Create account / Log in

Covering sections of the map

Topics related to the main Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Covering sections of the map

Postby aubaine » November 18th, 2008, 7:44 am

I use Vassal instead of minis and battlemaps for roleplaying by connecting my laptop to a large LCD that all the players can see. I'm sure other people use it for the same thing. I am currently using the Star Wars mod for thw Star Wars Saga Edition RPG.

The problem is that I can't hide anything - the entire map is viewable by all the players. So unless I take the time to add the enemies one by one each time the players open a door (which ruins the feel of them rushing around trying to complete their objective), I can't really surprise them with anything.

All I really need is one square of an opaque "unit" that I can use to cover over any minis that are in that room, or the entire room itself, and I can delete those black squares once the door opens to reveal what's in it.

Does this make sense to anyone? Has anyone figured out how to do this?
aubaine
 
Posts: 5
Joined: November 18th, 2008, 7:42 am

Covering sections of the map

Postby uckelman » November 18th, 2008, 10:07 am

Thus spake "aubaine":
I use Vassal instead of minis and battlemaps for roleplaying by connecting my
laptop to a large LCD that all the players can see. I'm sure other people us
e it for the same thing. I am currently using the Star Wars mod for thw Star
Wars Saga Edition RPG.

The problem is that I can't hide anything - the entire map is viewable by all
the players. So unless I take the time to add the enemies one by one each ti
me the players open a door (which ruins the feel of them rushing around tryin
g to complete their objective), I can't really surprise them with anything.

All I really need is one square of an opaque "unit" that I can use to cover o
ver any minis that are in that room, or the entire room itself, and I can del
ete those black squares once the door opens to reveal what's in it.

Does this make sense to anyone? Has anyone figured out how to do this?


Can't you just make a piece which has a solid black image and use that?

--
J.

_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8616
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Postby Skorpio » November 18th, 2008, 10:13 am

Why don't you just add a black square as a game piece, on a different layer than the figures? Then the enemies would always be under the black square and when the players open a door, you can simply remove it. If you want you can also add more black pieces with different forms and sizes, so that it's easier to cover a room.
User avatar
Skorpio
 
Posts: 76
Joined: March 3rd, 2008, 12:06 am

Covering sections of the map

Postby Tim M » November 18th, 2008, 12:19 pm

A black square is such a give away - Players will know before even entering
the room that something is there and how many (guesstimate).

What he really needs is for all the pieces to have the invisible trait and
toggle it on/off

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1803
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Covering sections of the map

Postby uckelman » November 18th, 2008, 12:41 pm

Thus spake "Tim McCaron":
A black square is such a give away - Players will know before even entering
the room that something is there and how many (guesstimate).

Put a black square over every room, regardless of contents. The players
should be able to see parts of the map they haven't explored yet, anyhow.

What he really needs is for all the pieces to have the invisible trait and
toggle it on/off

That would work too.

--
J.

_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8616
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Covering sections of the map

Postby uckelman » November 18th, 2008, 12:48 pm

Thus spake Joel Uckelman:
Thus spake "Tim McCaron":
A black square is such a give away - Players will know before even entering
the room that something is there and how many (guesstimate).

Put a black square over every room, regardless of contents. The players
should be able to see parts of the map they haven't explored yet, anyhow.

*shouldn't*
--
J.

_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8616
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Postby aubaine » November 18th, 2008, 9:36 pm

So how do I add a large black "unit"? Right now I'm just using the stock units for the mod.
aubaine
 
Posts: 5
Joined: November 18th, 2008, 7:42 am

Postby Skorpio » November 19th, 2008, 7:23 am

Make a black image in your graphics program and save it as jpg, gif or png. Then open Vassal, click on edit module and choose the SW module. Click on placeables, markers or tiles and add a single piece (right click on markers or tiles). Double click on basic piece, enter a name and choose the black square as the basic piece image. I'd give the piece the clone, delete and the can rotate trait. That's all.
User avatar
Skorpio
 
Posts: 76
Joined: March 3rd, 2008, 12:06 am

Covering sections of the map

Postby uckelman » November 19th, 2008, 9:43 am

Thus spake "Skorpio":
Make a black image in your graphics program and save it as jpg, gif or png.

Don't save it as a JPEG. JPEG is a terrible format for images with few colors.
You might end up with some odd artefacts in the image if you save a single-
color image as a JPEG.

--
J.

_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8616
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Postby aubaine » November 20th, 2008, 1:18 am

Ok, I think I've got the hang of it now. However, I still have two questions.

First, how do I measure the images that I'm creating with respect to the squares on the map? Is there a simple way to do this rather than trial and error?

Secondly, is there a way to import maps into my imaging program? That way I can design pieces that fit perfectly over rooms in that map. The images seem to be embedded in the extension map packs that I downloaded and I'm not sure where to find them.

Thanks again for everyone's help!
aubaine
 
Posts: 5
Joined: November 18th, 2008, 7:42 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest