Create account / Log in

No Title

Topics related to the main Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

No Title

Postby tar » January 17th, 2008, 5:08 pm

On Jan 17, 2008, at 2:16 AM, Ikarus wrote:

From what I experienced you can't view stacks in opposing players
windows, why is that or is there merely an option I missed to
activate?

Another thing on the side: for purposes of loading times and speed,
does it make a different whether I have all my card traits in
prototypes or added directly to every card?

I doubt there is a significant difference in speed.

The main point of using prototypes is that it makes the development
process easier, by centralizing the specification of traits and their
orders. The idea is that you have a set of traits that are common to
all cards which are specified in the prototype. That way, when you
need to add a new trait, change it's key command or change the order
of the traits, you only need to do it once, in the prototype, instead
of on each individual card.


_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
tar
 
Posts: 776
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

No Title

Postby rk » January 17th, 2008, 10:30 pm

> Another thing on the side: for purposes of loading times and speed,
does it make a different whether I have all my card traits in
prototypes or added directly to every card?

It makes no difference. In fact, once you place a piece on the map, the prototype is replaced with its corresponding set of traits, so performance is identical. It's just a convenience for use while editing a module.

rk

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
rk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 536
Joined: October 21st, 2007, 3:31 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests