Page 1 of 1

Layer Reset Command?

PostPosted: February 12th, 2008, 11:29 pm
by Bigtex01
Looking at the Vassal changelog, it says that one of the things that was added in 3.0 was to allow the Layer Reset command to access $...$ properties.

I'm familiar with the Layer Reset option in the Layer property window. To my understanding, this can only be performed with a keystroke or a menu command. Is there some other Layer Reset command that I'm missing here? What is this comment in the changelog referencing exactly?

Layer Reset Command?

PostPosted: February 13th, 2008, 12:41 am
by rk
It means that instead of directly specifying the level to reset to, you can read the value of a dynamic property and reset to the level provided by the value of that property.

rk

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)

PostPosted: February 13th, 2008, 2:33 am
by Bigtex01
Ah, ok. That makes sense. Thanks for the clarification.