Create account / Log in

Load a module from the command line

Topics related to the main Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Load a module from the command line

Postby timpelican » June 18th, 2008, 10:22 pm

Awfki wrote:
Un-installed and re-installed using the "manual installer"
(installVASSAL.jar). It doesn't initially create a .app in the
Applications directory. I clicked on "vassal-3.0.jnlp" in the install
directory and it created a "VASSAL 3.0.app".

From the VASSAL web site, don't click on the 'manual installer' link,
click on the 'download' link. This will bring you to a page where,
about half-way down, is the 'manual installation' link.

Click on this link, and you should download VASSAL-3.0.zip.

Unzip it, cd into the directory, and run VASSAL.sh.

You can then supply a module name with:

./VASSAL.sh /path/to/module.mod

Sorry for the confusion, I'm running with 3.0.15, which has a
downloadable VASSAL.app. To the best of my knowledge, 3.0.17 only has
either the web-startable app (which as you've discovered, doesn't work
quite the same way), or the zip.

As Joel's already replied, 3.1 will be much more filled with crunchy Mac
goodness :)

Regards,
Tim.


_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
timpelican
 
Posts: 171
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 3:50 pm

Re: Load a module from the command line

Postby Awfki » June 18th, 2008, 11:53 pm

uckelman wrote:If you can't get this to work, try 3.1.0-beta3 when we release it (I'm
shooting for Sunday now). We put a lot of effort into making the Mac
experience better in 3.1, so I suspect that this problem will go away
for you.


Sounds great. I'll be on the watch for it.
User avatar
Awfki
 
Posts: 22
Joined: May 31st, 2008, 12:29 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Load a module from the command line

Postby uckelman » June 22nd, 2008, 3:29 pm

Thus spake "Awfki":
uckelman wrote:
If you can't get this to work, try 3.1.0-beta3 when we release it (I'm
shooting for Sunday now). We put a lot of effort into making the Mac
experience better in 3.1, so I suspect that this problem will go away
for you.



Sounds great. I'll be on the watch for it.


BTW, if you still find this is be a problem with 3.1.0-beta3, please
let us know so we can fix it.

--
J.

_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8623
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Previous

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests