Create account / Log in

Question about pieces

Topics related to the main Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Question about pieces

Postby Digitt » April 15th, 2015, 2:42 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to create pieces that have a property sheet, or spreadsheet, but preferably a property sheet. I want the pieces to have initialized values, but I don't know how to do it, or if it's possible. To be more clear, what I want is:

I want to create a piece called "Archer", and it should have a property sheet trait, that has variables such as attack, defence, and health. And those values must be set to 3, 12, and 25 respectively.

I can make a piece with a property or spreadsheet but when I start a new game, they come up blank, and I have to type in the attack, defence and health every time I play.

Is there a way to have the "archer" piece begin with initial variables?

Thank you very much
Digitt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: April 15th, 2015, 2:37 pm

Re: Question about pieces

Postby DrNostromo » April 16th, 2015, 1:34 pm

Yes, you can define values to the property sheet when you are editing a piece.

After giving a piece a property sheet, right-click the graphic for your piece above the trait list and select the property sheet.

Add in the values you want and then click OK. The property sheet will maintain those values for the piece.
User avatar
DrNostromo
 
Posts: 1043
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:54 am
Location: Wine Country, Cal. USA

Re: Question about pieces

Postby Digitt » April 17th, 2015, 10:39 am

Hi, Thanks for the reply :D

I know that I can begin a new game and edit the property sheet in the pieces palette, but then I have to do this every time I start a new game right? I don't really want to do it every time for 20 pieces. Is there a way to do it in the module editor itself? Or, would I be able to save my game as a template and still play it online with my co-creator of our boardgame? Apologies for my ignorance, I'm new to vassal and haven't had the chance to run a fully created game yet.

Thanks alot for your time
Digitt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: April 15th, 2015, 2:37 pm

Re: Question about pieces

Postby Digitt » April 17th, 2015, 10:43 am

Digitt wrote:Hi, Thanks for the reply :D

I know that I can begin a new game and edit the property sheet in the pieces palette, but then I have to do this every time I start a new game right? I don't really want to do it every time for 20 pieces. Is there a way to do it in the module editor itself? Or, would I be able to save my game as a template and still play it online with my co-creator of our boardgame? Apologies for my ignorance, I'm new to vassal and haven't had the chance to run a fully created game yet.

Thanks alot for your time


I just went and started a new game from the module editor, I clicked on my graphic in the pieces pallet and edited the property sheet by giving it values. I then saved the game. I then closed vassal and chose "load game" after opening the module editor for my board game. And the values are empty.
Digitt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: April 15th, 2015, 2:37 pm

Re: Question about pieces

Postby DrNostromo » April 17th, 2015, 2:27 pm

I just tested it and it worked for me just fine. Here's a step-by-step.

While you are in the editor, open the piece in the pallete that you want to add values to.

Right click the graphic for the piece and select the property sheet from the piece menu that appears.

Add the values you want.

Close the property sheet and click OK to save the piece.

Save the module.

Now, when you run the module, those values should be intact on those pieces. If not, then I'm not sure what the problem is. I'm using Vassal 3.2.15.

I also haven't used property sheets in years so I may be missing something as well. I tend to use Dynamic Properties to carry values for a piece and Text Labels or Layers to display the values in some way.
User avatar
DrNostromo
 
Posts: 1043
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:54 am
Location: Wine Country, Cal. USA

Re: Question about pieces

Postby Digitt » April 18th, 2015, 1:34 pm

Thank you very much. I figured out what it was : My property sheet was in "game piece prototype definition", where it should have been on each individual piece, since I was trying to adjust the property sheet of just my archer and another one for just my swordsman. So I made property sheets for each individual piece and your steps worked :) Thank you VERY much for your time :)
Digitt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: April 15th, 2015, 2:37 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests