Create account / Log in

3.3 beta comment

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

3.3 beta comment

Postby Stevie-D » May 14th, 2020, 6:23 pm

Hi all. I am running a Mac w/OS 10.15.4 and noticed a change when playing with OCS DAK II, Russian Front, A Victory Lost, and It Never Snows modules.

I notice that when I right-click on a non-expanded stack, it no longer selects only the top counter in a stack, it selects the whole stack, just like left-clicking does.

Will this be able to be fixed? I really like the flexibility of right-clicking to select only the top counter.

Thanks
Steve
Stevie-D
 
Posts: 1
Joined: May 14th, 2020, 6:17 pm

Re: 3.3 beta comment

Postby uckelman » May 15th, 2020, 9:04 pm

Thus spake Stevie-D via messages:
> Hi all. I am running a Mac w/OS 10.15.4 and noticed a change when
> playing with OCS DAK II, Russian Front, A Victory Lost, and It Never
> Snows modules.
>
> I notice that when I right-click on a non-expanded stack, it no longer
> selects only the top counter in a stack, it selects the whole stack,
> just like left-clicking does.

What's the first version in which this changed for you?

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8564
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: 3.3 beta comment

Postby Cattlesquat » May 16th, 2020, 1:22 am

Even 3.2.17 only selects the top counter in a stack when right clicking (whether or not stack is expanded). If this has changed in 3.3 then it is an new behavior for 3.3.
User avatar
Cattlesquat
 
Posts: 565
Joined: December 2nd, 2019, 4:57 pm
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Re: 3.3 beta comment

Postby uckelman » May 16th, 2020, 10:46 am

Thus spake Cattlesquat:
> Even 3.2.17 only selects the top counter in a stack when right clicking
> (whether or not stack is expanded). If this has changed in 3.3 then it
> is an new behavior for 3.3.

If it's changed, it would be helpful to know which beta is the first one
where it occurs. I'll investigate further once that's been confirmed.

(I suspect this will be due to upgrading the version of Java, not to
any changes in our code.)

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8564
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: 3.3 beta comment

Postby uckelman » May 16th, 2020, 11:43 pm

I'm able to reproduce the problem. It's in our tracker as Bug 12817.

http://www.vassalengine.org/tracker/sho ... i?id=12817

I'll see about fixing this fro beta4. (I suspect this is a case of Java changing behavior on us from Java 8 to Java 14, as I can't find any change we made that seems relevant.)
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8564
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: 3.3 beta comment

Postby uckelman » May 19th, 2020, 11:58 pm

Please try 3.3.0-svn9400 (or later), which contains a fix:

http://www.vassalengine.org/~uckelman/tmp/
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8564
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests