Create account / Log in

bug report (Axis Empires 14.0 module) with V 3.4.6

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

bug report (Axis Empires 14.0 module) with V 3.4.6

Postby mcszarka » October 19th, 2020, 10:59 pm

In this game there are cards that are selected to be played on a later turn. The preselected cards are inverted so that they cannot be seen. When using VASSAL 3.2.17 dragging an inverted card does not reveal its identity, it simply says "Axis Option Card" or the like. When the same card is dragged in 3.4.6 the card name shows up in the log, as if the card were showing its front side up.

Running Windows 10 Intel i7 CPU @ 2.8 GHz * Gb RAM
mcszarka
 
Posts: 7
Joined: June 24th, 2010, 2:59 am
Location: Oshawa

Re: bug report (Axis Empires 14.0 module) with V 3.4.6

Postby Brent Easton » October 20th, 2020, 12:17 am

Thanks for the report. I have opened a bug report for this issue and will look into it.
User avatar
Brent Easton
 
Posts: 3229
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:06 am
Location: Berry, NSW, Australia

Re: bug report (Axis Empires 14.0 module) with V 3.4.6

Postby Brent Easton » October 20th, 2020, 10:55 am

Could you please send me a log file that demonstrates the problem? I don't know the game or the module.
Thanks,
Brent.
User avatar
Brent Easton
 
Posts: 3229
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:06 am
Location: Berry, NSW, Australia

Re: bug report (Axis Empires 14.0 module) with V 3.4.6

Postby mcszarka » October 20th, 2020, 2:21 pm

Will need to send to you offline. you can e-mail me at aflywentby@yahoo.com
mcszarka
 
Posts: 7
Joined: June 24th, 2010, 2:59 am
Location: Oshawa

Re: bug report (Axis Empires 14.0 module) with V 3.4.6

Postby uckelman » October 24th, 2020, 12:53 pm

We have a build for you to try. Does VASSAL-3.4.7-SNAPSHOT-8ac71c25f fix the problem?

http://www.vassalengine.org/~uckelman/tmp/
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9010
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: bug report (Axis Empires 14.0 module) with V 3.4.6

Postby mcszarka » October 26th, 2020, 8:23 pm

Just downloaded and installed 3.4.7 release version. The bug appears to be cured. Thanks!
mcszarka
 
Posts: 7
Joined: June 24th, 2010, 2:59 am
Location: Oshawa

Re: bug report (Axis Empires 14.0 module) with V 3.4.6

Postby Brent Easton » October 26th, 2020, 10:57 pm

Excellent! Thanks for the report and the testing.
User avatar
Brent Easton
 
Posts: 3229
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:06 am
Location: Berry, NSW, Australia


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: marktb1961 and 9 guests