Create account / Log in

Bug with zone grids introduced with 3.4.10

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Bug with zone grids introduced with 3.4.10

Postby barbanera » January 18th, 2021, 8:48 am

I have a map with "multiple boards" selected, and arranged to display a "Top" and "Bottom" board.

On both boards I have defined different rectangular grids, with "show grid" turned on.

The zone grid defined in the "Bottom" board is picked up at run time, but as soon as you save and reload the module the "Bottom" board reverts to showing the grid from the "Top" board. You need again to enter the grid editor and click "edit grid" to show it properly. But then you save, close and restart and it's back showing the wrong grid.

I backtracked and found that this bug appears from version 3.4.10.
barbanera
 
Posts: 467
Joined: January 12th, 2012, 2:27 pm

Re: Bug with zone grids introduced with 3.4.10

Postby barbanera » January 19th, 2021, 1:17 pm

Ok, I have made a module to demonstrate the issue:

test showgrid.vmod
(2.07 KiB) Downloaded 30 times


There are just two identical 600x300 boards on the same map. When you run the module the same identical grid from the first board (50x50) shows. However, the second board's grid should be 100x100.

I found that the issue is related to the background color: it the boards stop having the same background color (like "undefined" or white) they will show properly even after saving and reloading.

This is a bug starting with 3.4.10.
barbanera
 
Posts: 467
Joined: January 12th, 2012, 2:27 pm

Re: Bug with zone grids introduced with 3.4.10

Postby uckelman » January 19th, 2021, 8:19 pm

Thanks for the bug report and minimal example exhibiting the problem. Try VASSAL-3.4.13-SNAPSHOT-bug13915-cbd9010f3:

http://www.vassalengine.org/~uckelman/tmp/
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9227
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Bug with zone grids introduced with 3.4.10

Postby barbanera » January 19th, 2021, 8:41 pm

That fixed it, thanks!
barbanera
 
Posts: 467
Joined: January 12th, 2012, 2:27 pm

Re: Bug with zone grids introduced with 3.4.10

Postby uckelman » January 19th, 2021, 9:23 pm

Thanks for testing. The fix will appear in 3.4.13.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9227
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests