Create account / Log in

VASL 5.0 Map issue - Bug:1864423

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

VASL 5.0 Map issue - Bug:1864423

Postby sspence13 » January 4th, 2008, 2:33 pm

Hello,

Hopefully someone can help me out.

My buddy and I are trying to play some ASL. He is able to load the software, has the maps dowloaded etc, but the only map he can get to show is the thumbsized one when you hit the button next to the LOS button.

He says he has tried to resize the windows etc, (which is how I fixed the problem on my end).

Any thoughts? I realize this is a broadly asked question.

Thanks in advance.

Scott
sspence13
 
Posts: 3
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 8:29 pm

VASL 5.0 Map issue

Postby uckelman » January 4th, 2008, 2:40 pm

Thus spake "sspence13":
Hello,

Hopefully someone can help me out.

My buddy and I are trying to play some ASL. He is able to load the software,
has the maps dowloaded etc, but the only map he can get to show is the thumbs
ized one when you hit the button next to the LOS button.

He says he has tried to resize the windows etc, (which is how I fixed the pro
blem on my end).

Any thoughts? I realize this is a broadly asked question.

Thanks in advance.

Scott

This might not be of much help, but here's another data point: I've
noticed that sometimes if I resize the main window before (or during)
game loading, it cause the main map not to display at all---the splitter
between the chat pane and the map pane doesn't even appear. I haven't
been able to consistently replicate the problem myself, so I've had no
luck in tracking down the cause.

--
J.

_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8380
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Postby bsmith » January 5th, 2008, 10:37 am

Yep, I've had this problem with VASL ever since installing the later version of the Java runtime (1.6). It drives me nuts too! If you roll back to Java 1.5, the problem goes away, but this means you cannot run Vassal 3.0.x
User avatar
bsmith
Site Admin
 
Posts: 657
Joined: October 2nd, 2007, 4:47 pm

Postby bsmith » January 5th, 2008, 10:49 am

I understand Rodney has been working on bringing VASL up to 3.x standards but I'm not sure if this particular issue is on his agenda.
User avatar
bsmith
Site Admin
 
Posts: 657
Joined: October 2nd, 2007, 4:47 pm

Postby sspence13 » January 5th, 2008, 12:53 pm

Thanks for the responses guys. I will let my friend know.

Have a nice weekend.

Scott
sspence13
 
Posts: 3
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 8:29 pm

Postby Rindis » February 5th, 2008, 8:37 pm

I've noticed a work-around for this in VASL. Open the unit menu before loading the game. When it comes up (hidden) close the unit menu and everything will snap into place (and stay there when you open the menu again).

However, this doesn't seem to work when using Vassal 3.0. :(
User avatar
Rindis
 
Posts: 198
Joined: December 22nd, 2007, 12:49 am

Postby sspence13 » February 11th, 2008, 10:28 pm

Rindis,

Thanks. Hopefully this will work. I will let my friend know!

Scott
sspence13
 
Posts: 3
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 8:29 pm


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests