Create account / Log in

report action not working?

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

report action not working?

Postby Deebs » January 11th, 2008, 2:22 pm

Hi,

A card is masked by the keystroke ALT-R.

I added a Report Action on the card with the report key ALT-R and the message 'a card is masked'.

However, no message appears in the chat window when the card is masked.

I also tried using 'R' as report key and also tried reporting on other key strokes, but I still can't get a chat message.

I am using VASSAL 3.0.15

Any ideas?
Deebs
 
Posts: 8
Joined: January 9th, 2008, 12:06 am

report action not working?

Postby Tim M » January 11th, 2008, 3:07 pm

Make sure the report is below the mask in your trait list


----- Original Message ----
From: Deebs <messages@forums.vassalengine.org>
To: messages@forums.vassalengine.org
Sent: Friday, January 11, 2008 8:22:37 AM
Subject: [Technical Support & Bugs]report action not working?

Hi,

A card is masked by the keystroke ALT-R.

I added a Report Action on the card with the report key ALT-R and the message 'a card is masked'.

However, no message appears in the chat window when the card is masked.

I also tried using 'R' as report key and also tried reporting on other key strokes, but I still can't get a chat message.

I am using VASSAL 3.0.15

Any ideas?







_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org (Messages@forums.vassalengine.org)
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/listinfo/messages_forums.vassalengine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1797
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Postby Deebs » January 11th, 2008, 3:30 pm

it is, but still no report in chat window
Deebs
 
Posts: 8
Joined: January 9th, 2008, 12:06 am

Postby Ikarus » January 11th, 2008, 4:43 pm

Maybe in the properties window of the map where the card is modified the field next to "Auto-report format for units modified in this map" is somehow empty. It should read "$message$" for the report action to display.
Ikarus
 
Posts: 20
Joined: January 4th, 2008, 10:46 pm

Postby Deebs » January 11th, 2008, 6:14 pm

aaah, thanks

I knew that it was more lack of my skill than a bug, but the message thing explained it.
Deebs
 
Posts: 8
Joined: January 9th, 2008, 12:06 am


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests