Create account / Log in

Vassal 2.9.9 problem on iMac OSX 10.3.9

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Vassal 2.9.9 problem on iMac OSX 10.3.9

Postby bsmith » February 14th, 2008, 2:11 am

I've created a module using 2.9.9 under Windows but a Mac user is getting errors when opening a Pre-defined setup.
It's doing really strange things, like complaining about a missing map file which has the same name as the next pre-defined setup!

The module is here for anyone who wants to try it:
http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=aee67083e6162f824012e8015643d9c8de66a277de6e1722
User avatar
bsmith
Site Admin
 
Posts: 657
Joined: October 2nd, 2007, 4:47 pm

Postby bsmith » February 14th, 2008, 9:34 pm

OK, it seems to me he is running out of Java memory (that's one problem!). Can anyone tell me how to increase Java memory on a Mac?
User avatar
bsmith
Site Admin
 
Posts: 657
Joined: October 2nd, 2007, 4:47 pm

Vassal 2.9.9 problem on iMac OSX 10.3.9

Postby timpelican » February 14th, 2008, 9:44 pm

bsmith wrote:
OK, it seems to me he is running out of Java memory (that's one
problem!). Can anyone tell me how to increase Java memory on a Mac?

Use the Mac application bundle (http://software.pelican.org/vassal),
which a) has some reasonably sensible defaults, and b) is easier to tweak.

How much does it need? Default for the 2.9.9 bundle is 512M.

Cheers,
Tim.


_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
timpelican
 
Posts: 171
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 3:50 pm

Vassal 2.9.9 problem on iMac OSX 10.3.9

Postby timpelican » February 14th, 2008, 9:51 pm

Tim Franklin wrote:

Use the Mac application bundle (http://software.pelican.org/vassal),
which a) has some reasonably sensible defaults, and b) is easier to tweak.

How much does it need? Default for the 2.9.9 bundle is 512M.

Sorry to follow up to myself, but I just tried the module with the 2.9.9
bundle. It's slow as a dog to scroll around until everything gets
loaded for the first time, but it does work with the default 512M setting.

Cheers,
Tim.


_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
timpelican
 
Posts: 171
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 3:50 pm

Re: Vassal 2.9.9 problem on iMac OSX 10.3.9

Postby bsmith » February 16th, 2008, 1:09 am

timpelican wrote:Sorry to follow up to myself, but I just tried the module with the 2.9.9
bundle. It's slow as a dog to scroll around until everything gets
loaded for the first time, but it does work with the default 512M setting.

Cheers,
Tim.


Thanks Tim.

I created a module for Eurofront II, Eastfront II, Westfront II. The sad thing is the designer of these classic games, Craig Besinque, cannot get the module to work on his Mac. He is getting all sorts of strange errors; And he is reporting very slow response when scrolling and zooming.

So those bundles all have 512M set? Is there anything which can be done which does not involve Craig upgrading his OS? And if he did upgrade it, would the map perform quicker?
User avatar
bsmith
Site Admin
 
Posts: 657
Joined: October 2nd, 2007, 4:47 pm

Postby bsmith » February 16th, 2008, 6:03 am

Is there any reason a Mac would have trouble reading jpg files inside a module? He is getting the following errors when opening my module:

"
This time "Error reading
board images . . ." appeared over 100 times, alternating between

SpanishCivilWarSept39.jpg and
ProAlNeutralsSept39.jpg
"
User avatar
bsmith
Site Admin
 
Posts: 657
Joined: October 2nd, 2007, 4:47 pm

Vassal 2.9.9 problem on iMac OSX 10.3.9

Postby timpelican » February 16th, 2008, 9:28 am

bsmith wrote:
Is there any reason a Mac would have trouble reading jpg files inside
a module? He is getting the following errors when opening my module:


" This time "Error reading board images . . ." appeared over 100
times, alternating between

SpanishCivilWarSept39.jpg and ProAlNeutralsSept39.jpg "

Ah. I have no idea why this happens, but it happens for me too if I try
and run the module with VASSAL 2.9.9 and Java 1.4 rather than my default
1.5.

It definitely works OK with Java 1.5, but that's going to require an OS
upgrade to either 10.4 or 10.5 - there's no release for 10.3.

Cheers,
Tim.

_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
timpelican
 
Posts: 171
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 3:50 pm

Postby bsmith » February 16th, 2008, 9:40 am

Thanks Tim.

Will an upgrade likely fix the speed issue; Assuming he can start running Vassal 3.0 after upgrading his OS? He says it's taking 120 seconds to zoom and scroll.
User avatar
bsmith
Site Admin
 
Posts: 657
Joined: October 2nd, 2007, 4:47 pm

Vassal 2.9.9 problem on iMac OSX 10.3.9

Postby timpelican » February 16th, 2008, 9:52 am

bsmith wrote:

Will an upgrade likely fix the speed issue; Assuming he can start
running Vassal 3.0 after upgrading his OS? He says it's taking 120
seconds to zoom and scroll.

It seems to help, although it's going to depend on the spec of the box
too - is a low-spec machine the reason he doesn't already have 10.4/10.5?

Trying with 3.0.15, I see about a 30s delay the first time I scroll to a
particular part of the map or zoom to a new zoom level, but only a
couple of seconds after that - that is with 2G physical, Java max heap
set to 1G.

Cheers,
Tim.


_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
timpelican
 
Posts: 171
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 3:50 pm

Vassal 2.9.9 problem on iMac OSX 10.3.9

Postby uckelman » February 16th, 2008, 10:36 am

Thus spake Tim Franklin:
bsmith wrote:
Is there any reason a Mac would have trouble reading jpg files inside
a module? He is getting the following errors when opening my module:


" This time "Error reading board images . . ." appeared over 100
times, alternating between

SpanishCivilWarSept39.jpg and ProAlNeutralsSept39.jpg "

Ah. I have no idea why this happens, but it happens for me too if I try
and run the module with VASSAL 2.9.9 and Java 1.4 rather than my default
1.5.

It definitely works OK with Java 1.5, but that's going to require an OS
upgrade to either 10.4 or 10.5 - there's no release for 10.3.

Cheers,
Tim.


It's a Java 1.4 bug. There's no code in VASSAL 2.9.9 which decodes stored
images. We rely on the java.awt.Toolkit class for that.

--
J.

_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8380
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Vassal 2.9.9 problem on iMac OSX 10.3.9

Postby bsmith » February 16th, 2008, 10:37 am

timpelican wrote:It seems to help, although it's going to depend on the spec of the box
too - is a low-spec machine the reason he doesn't already have 10.4/10.5?


It could be. He tells me he has an "older" G4/700, maybe that's why he cannot run Vassal 3.0? He said he may upgrade his OS but that may not help. If he cannot install Java 1.5 then he's probably not going to be able to fix the errors either.
User avatar
bsmith
Site Admin
 
Posts: 657
Joined: October 2nd, 2007, 4:47 pm

Vassal 2.9.9 problem on iMac OSX 10.3.9

Postby timpelican » February 16th, 2008, 10:45 am

bsmith wrote:

It could be. He tells me he has an "older" G4/700, maybe that's why
he cannot run Vassal 3.0? He said he may upgrade his OS but that may
not help. If he cannot install Java 1.5 then he's probably not going
to be able to fix the errors either.

OS X 10.4 will get him Java 1.5 - it will run on a G4/700. It probably
doesn't have as much RAM, or the scope to add as much - my previous
machine was a G4/700 eMac, which came with 128M, I upgraded it to 640M
which was acceptable at the time, but it wouldn't take any more than 1G.

Cheers,
Tim.

_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
timpelican
 
Posts: 171
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 3:50 pm


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests