Create account / Log in

Missing Card Text, Glitchy maps

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Re: Missing Card Text, Glitchy maps

Postby wifferboy » March 6th, 2013, 11:27 pm

uckelman wrote:
wifferboy wrote:
uckelman wrote:Thus spake wifferboy:
> I just upgaded to 3.2.2 today and I got a string of errors on a game
> module when I selected "New Game". After a lot of experimenting I see I
> get these errors on any zoom level below 100%. This applies to all the
> maps in the module. Yet there are other similar modules I loaded which
> are working fine on all their zoom settings.

I'll bet you're using a Mac with a Retina display.

Try this build:

http://vassalengine.sourceforge.net/bui ... macosx.dmg

Does it work for you?

--
J.


Just to be sure, I put the latest Java on my PC today, and tried it again. Same problem - a list of "Bad Data in Module" errors whenever a mapboard is requested to be rendered at a zoom lower than 100%.

Is it possible that if the module was originally created on a MAC and then edited on my PC, that the problem is this same one that has to do with retina displays on MACs?

No, that's impossible. The tiles which aren't loading are created locally on your machine, not on the machine where the module was designed.

What module are you using?


It's a new one that is not yet authorized for public release. I could send you a link to it in a PM.
Last edited by wifferboy on March 6th, 2013, 11:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
wifferboy
 
Posts: 54
Joined: March 22nd, 2011, 9:50 pm

Re: Missing Card Text, Glitchy maps

Postby uckelman » March 6th, 2013, 11:30 pm

Thus spake wifferboy:
> It's a new one that is not yet authorized for public release. I could
> send you a link to it in a PM.

Please do. There's no way I can troubleshoot otherwise.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Missing Card Text, Glitchy maps

Postby uckelman » March 7th, 2013, 9:28 pm

Thus spake wifferboy:
> >
> > What module are you using?
>
>
> It's a new one that is not yet authorized for public release. I could
> send you a link to it in a PM.

That modules works fine for me on Linux. I need to see the errorLog
from when you load the module on your machine. (Look here for the
location of the errorLog: http://www.vassalengine.org/wiki/Error_Logs.)

Post your errorLog on a new thread, as the problem you're having is not
the same as the Mac problem on this thread.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Missing Card Text, Glitchy maps

Postby wifferboy » March 8th, 2013, 5:05 pm

I tried it with 3.2.2 and there was no errorlog produced. Is this because the module opens with no map displayed and then I have to go File/New Game before the list of errors comes up? Out of interest, is there a way to open a module and have the main map show up without selecting a saved game or a New Game?

But I have very good news. I tried the same module with 3.2.3-svn8566 and the zoom problem is gone!

Now if only the problem with often having to request units to flip back up twice before they do - would go away!
wifferboy
 
Posts: 54
Joined: March 22nd, 2011, 9:50 pm

Re: Missing Card Text, Glitchy maps

Postby uckelman » January 18th, 2014, 8:37 am

We might have found a workaround for the Java text rendering bug on Macs with Retina displays. Try the current development build, 3.2.11-svn8984:

http://vassalengine.sourceforge.net/builds/
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Missing Card Text, Glitchy maps

Postby gdaudin » January 18th, 2014, 8:34 pm

Thank you for continuing to look into that !

However, the text is still missing when I open "Virgin Queen".

Best,

Guillaume
gdaudin
 
Posts: 55
Joined: November 9th, 2011, 7:19 am

Re: Missing Card Text, Glitchy maps

Postby oeolycus » January 20th, 2014, 5:54 am

I'm having a similar issue with Here I Stand. I tried the 3.2.11-svn8984 build, but no luck. I hope this gets resolved soon!

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/29969398/Screen%20Shot%202014-01-19%20at%209.38.15%20PM.png

Retina
2.6 GHZ Intel Core i5
8GB DDR3
OSX 10.9.1

more information available on request.
oeolycus
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 20th, 2014, 5:45 am

Re: Missing Card Text, Glitchy maps

Postby JoelCFC25 » January 20th, 2014, 7:46 pm

Do you get the same results that another tester got when trying the test module I uploaded in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6983 ?

Note: It's the test *module*, not the test VASSAL build. I'm curious if the 3 rightmost images display text properly.

Also, I'm not sure if this would matter when trying the most recent VASSAL build, but you might try flushing your tile cache before using the HIS module again. It's in the Tools menu when you are in the Module Manager.
JoelCFC25
 
Posts: 730
Joined: October 12th, 2010, 5:15 pm
Location: Minnetrista, MN

Re: Missing Card Text, Glitchy maps

Postby uckelman » January 20th, 2014, 9:38 pm

Thus spake gdaudin:
> Thank you for continuing to look into that !
>
> However, the text is still missing when I open "Virgin Queen".

What I tried in 3.2.11-svn8984 is one of several possible workarounds
for the bug in Java... We're working at the level of guessing what
exactly triggers the bug so we can avoid it, so this might take several
iterations before we find the right thing.

Please try 3.2.11-svn8985:

http://vassalengine.sourceforge.net/builds/

Clear your tile cache, load VQ, and let us know if this build is
any different. Also, you should see in the errorLog at least one
line which says "This is a Retina Mac." Please confirm whether
that is the case.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Missing Card Text, Glitchy maps

Postby uckelman » January 20th, 2014, 10:11 pm

The text rendering bug is in our tracker as 10793:

http://www.vassalengine.org/tracker/sho ... i?id=10793
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Missing Card Text, Glitchy maps

Postby uckelman » January 23rd, 2014, 6:16 pm

I believe we have a workaround now. Try 3.2.11-svn8994:

http://vassalengine.sourceforge.net/builds/
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Missing Card Text, Glitchy maps

Postby oeolycus » February 4th, 2014, 3:31 am

I can confirm that 8994 works for me using the HIS module after a tile-cache flush.

Retina
2.6 GHZ Intel Core i5
8GB DDR3
OSX 10.9.1

Thank you so much!
oeolycus
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 20th, 2014, 5:45 am

Re: Missing Card Text, Glitchy maps

Postby JoelCFC25 » February 4th, 2014, 2:17 pm

Excellent!
JoelCFC25
 
Posts: 730
Joined: October 12th, 2010, 5:15 pm
Location: Minnetrista, MN

Previous

Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests