Page 1 of 1

Vassal load error with Mac OSX 10.9 Developer update 6

PostPosted: August 23rd, 2013, 2:15 am
by samuelw3
Macbook Pro 13, mid 2009
- 10.9
- 2.2.6 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
- 8 GB
- NVIDIA GeForce 9400M 256 MB
- 3.2.6 (also 3.2.8)
- Java Version 1.7.0_21 from Oracle Corporation
- N/A- I first found the issue with the High Frontier Module, but the same issue occurs when loading the base Vassal Engine without any modules.

-After updating the OSX Mavericks Developer Preview 6 Vassal stopped working partially. The app will load.
-then I would click on the Vassal menu (to load a module or quit the app) and it would turn blue, but no menu would appear.
ALSO- tapping Command Q has no effect. (I think it used to.)

I think this is a OSX error more than vassal. It was working last night. Right after loading the developer preview 6, today it is not working. But just incase, I wanted to give a heads up.

Re: Vassal load error with Mac OSX 10.9 Developer update 6

PostPosted: August 23rd, 2013, 9:51 am
by uckelman
Thus spake samuelw3:
> Macbook Pro 13, mid 2009
> - 10.9
> - 2.2.6 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
> - 8 GB
> - NVIDIA GeForce 9400M 256 MB
> - 3.2.6 (also 3.2.8)
> - Java Version 1.7.0_21 from Oracle Corporation
> - N/A- I first found the issue with the High Frontier Module, but the
> same issue occurs when loading the base Vassal Engine without any
> modules.
>
> -After updating the OSX Mavericks Developer Preview 6 Vassal stopped
> working partially. The app will load.
> -then I would click on the Vassal menu (to load a module or quit the
> app) and it would turn blue, but no menu would appear.

Would you post a screenshot of this?

> I think this is a OSX error more than vassal. It was working last night.

This does sound like an OS X bug to me. We don't have any direct control
over the rendering of GUI elements on screen.

--
J.

Re: Vassal load error with Mac OSX 10.9 Developer update 6

PostPosted: August 26th, 2013, 5:04 am
by Flishard
I'm likewise having this issue. Per previous request, i've attached a screenshot (truncated):

MacBook Pro 9,1
OS 10.9
2.7 GHz i7
8GB RAM
GeForce GT 650M 1024 MB (Running on external Thunderbolt display)
Vassal 3.2.8
Java 7 update 25

Re: Vassal load error with Mac OSX 10.9 Developer update 6

PostPosted: August 26th, 2013, 7:55 am
by uckelman
Thus spake Flishard:
> I'm likewise having this issue. Per previous request, i've attached a
> screenshot (truncated):

Thanks.

These appear to be the same problem:

http://code.google.com/p/android/issues/detail?id=59273
http://youtrack.jetbrains.com/issue/IDEA-112511

The infrastructure for Java on Macs is rotting away beneath us. I'll be
so happy to finally be shut of Java...

Were you running VASSAL with Java 7 before the update?

--
J.

Re: Vassal load error with Mac OSX 10.9 Developer update 6

PostPosted: August 26th, 2013, 5:12 pm
by Flishard
Last time i ran Vassal, i think was Java 6, back in my 10.6 OS days. So, sorry.. can't be sure.

[edit]: If the above is the case, is there a manual way to install a .vmod file without using the menu? I'd rather not download an earlier JDK as it will mess up other applications i'm using.

Re: Vassal load error with Mac OSX 10.9 Developer update 6

PostPosted: August 26th, 2013, 5:26 pm
by JoelCFC25
.vmod files (i.e., modules) don't get "installed" at all. Download and save them wherever you'd like to keep them, then just open them from within the VASSAL module manager--it doesn't care where you store modules, but will remember where to find each module you open.

Re: Vassal load error with Mac OSX 10.9 Developer update 6

PostPosted: August 26th, 2013, 5:51 pm
by uckelman
Thus spake JoelCFC25:
> .vmod files (i.e., modules) don't get "installed" at all. Download and
> save them wherever you'd like to keep them, then just open them from
> within the VASSAL module manager--it doesn't care where you store
> modules, but will remember where to find each module you open.
>

Joel, the problem he's having is that he can't see the menu in order to
open the modules. It's not a problem with the path on disk.

--
J.

Re: Vassal load error with Mac OSX 10.9 Developer update 6

PostPosted: August 26th, 2013, 10:04 pm
by JoelCFC25
Does Command-O still work?

Re: Vassal load error with Mac OSX 10.9 Developer update 6

PostPosted: October 30th, 2013, 6:29 pm
by uckelman
Is this fixed in Mavericks?