Create account / Log in

Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby uckelman » February 18th, 2014, 7:44 pm

Thus spake BSkene:
>
> Ok, I usually start it from the desktop icon--IIRC whenever I tried to
> start it form the apps page (or whatever microsoft calls it) it wouldn't
> start at all.

Hold on to that second problem. I'd like to investigate that once we
solve the present one.

> Here is a screenshot of the processes tab relevant to Java (the whole
> thing is much larger than a single screen I looked over the whole list
> and I did did not see a line for java.exe):

There appears to be a context menu available from the column headers in
the Processes tab which lets you determine which columns are displayed.
Please turn on "PID", "Command line", and "Process name" and tell me what
those columns say for the "Java(TM) Platform SE binary" entry between
a successful and a failed run of VASSAL.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby BSkene » February 19th, 2014, 2:34 pm

uckelman wrote:Thus spake BSkene:
>
> Ok, I usually start it from the desktop icon--IIRC whenever I tried to
> start it form the apps page (or whatever microsoft calls it) it wouldn't
> start at all.

Hold on to that second problem. I'd like to investigate that once we
solve the present one.

> Here is a screenshot of the processes tab relevant to Java (the whole
> thing is much larger than a single screen I looked over the whole list
> and I did did not see a line for java.exe):

There appears to be a context menu available from the column headers in
the Processes tab which lets you determine which columns are displayed.
Please turn on "PID", "Command line", and "Process name" and tell me what
those columns say for the "Java(TM) Platform SE binary" entry between
a successful and a failed run of VASSAL.

--
J.

Ok. but I was only to figure out what you meant by "context menu" through blind luck.
PID: 1480
Process name" javaw.exe
"Command line:C:\Program Files \java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe"-...

I bet what you want to know is hidden by that ellipsis but I could not figure out how to expand it But I did manage to go to the details tab which confirms that java.exe is running
BSkene
 
Posts: 11
Joined: February 11th, 2014, 12:15 am

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby uckelman » February 19th, 2014, 2:44 pm

Thus spake BSkene:
>
> Ok. but I was only to figure out what you meant by "context menu"
> through blind luck.

"Context menu" is the standard name for menus you can bring up by
right-clicking on GUI elements.

> PID: 1480
> Process name" javaw.exe
> "Command line:C:\Program Files \java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe"-...
>
> I bet what you want to know is hidden by that ellipsis but I could not
> figure out how to expand it

In fact, that's precisely the thing I need. If this table is like others
typically found in Windows, then you can widen the Command line column by
dragging the boundaries between the column names. You might need to get
more space in the table by making the task manager dialog larger. It's
also possible that you can see the complete value of that cell in a
tooltip if you hover over it.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby Rindis » February 20th, 2014, 3:37 am

Just spotted this, and tried 3.2.11 on my Surface Pro 2 (which of course, comes with Win 8.1). Vassal does not start. No errors, nothing.
User avatar
Rindis
 
Posts: 198
Joined: December 22nd, 2007, 12:49 am

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby uckelman » February 20th, 2014, 8:34 am

Thus spake Rindis:
> Just spotted this, and tried 3.2.11 on my Surface Pro 2 (which of
> course, comes with Win 8.1). Vassal does not start. No errors, nothing.

We need more details. Post the errorLog first.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby uckelman » February 20th, 2014, 8:49 am

BSkene wrote:
uckelman wrote:Process name" javaw.exe
"Command line:C:\Program Files \java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe"-...

I bet what you want to know is hidden by that ellipsis but I could not figure out how to expand it But I did manage to go to the details tab which confirms that java.exe is running

The rest of the Command line will tell us what is remaining open. Once I know that, I can make you a diagnostic build that will tell us what the process is doing. Awaiting your reply.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby Rindis » February 21st, 2014, 4:23 am

uckelman wrote:Thus spake Rindis:
> Just spotted this, and tried 3.2.11 on my Surface Pro 2 (which of
> course, comes with Win 8.1). Vassal does not start. No errors, nothing.

We need more details. Post the errorLog first.

--
J.

Took a bit to figure out where it was hiding:

2014-02-19 19:32:50,780 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - Starting
2014-02-19 19:32:50,799 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - OS Windows 8 6.2
2014-02-19 19:32:50,799 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - Java version 1.6.0_45
2014-02-19 19:32:50,799 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - VASSAL version 3.2.8
2014-02-19 19:32:50,960 [0-AWT-EventQueue-0] INFO VASSAL.launch.ModuleManager - Manager
2014-02-19 19:34:45,389 [0-AWT-EventQueue-0] INFO VASSAL.launch.ModuleManagerWindow - Exiting

That's it.
User avatar
Rindis
 
Posts: 198
Joined: December 22nd, 2007, 12:49 am

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby uckelman » February 21st, 2014, 8:48 am

Thus spake Rindis:
>
> "uckelman" wrote:
> > Thus spake Rindis:
> > > Just spotted this, and tried 3.2.11 on my Surface Pro 2 (which of
> > > course, comes with Win 8.1). Vassal does not start. No errors,
> > nothing.
> >
> > We need more details. Post the errorLog first.
> >
> > --
> > J.
>
> Took a bit to figure out where it was hiding:
>
> 2014-02-19 19:32:50,780 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - Starting
> 2014-02-19 19:32:50,799 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - OS
> Windows 8 6.2
> 2014-02-19 19:32:50,799 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - Java
> version 1.6.0_45
> 2014-02-19 19:32:50,799 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - VASSAL
> version 3.2.8
> 2014-02-19 19:32:50,960 [0-AWT-EventQueue-0] INFO
> VASSAL.launch.ModuleManager - Manager
> 2014-02-19 19:34:45,389 [0-AWT-EventQueue-0] INFO
> VASSAL.launch.ModuleManagerWindow - Exiting
>
> That's it.
>

Will any earlier version start?

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby Hamster » February 21st, 2014, 1:52 pm

"2014-02-19 19:32:50,799 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - VASSAL version 3.2.8"

Why would the error log of Vassal 3.2.11 show a line where the version is 3.2.8?
Hamster
 
Posts: 17
Joined: April 26th, 2013, 10:21 pm

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby BSkene » February 21st, 2014, 2:03 pm

Your're stretching the computer knowledge of a mere Classicist past its limits, but here is what you want I think:


"Command line:C:\Program Files \java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -classpath "lib\Vengine.jar" VASSAL.launch.ModuleManager
BSkene
 
Posts: 11
Joined: February 11th, 2014, 12:15 am

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby JoelCFC25 » February 21st, 2014, 3:09 pm

Hamster wrote:"2014-02-19 19:32:50,799 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - VASSAL version 3.2.8"

Why would the error log of Vassal 3.2.11 show a line where the version is 3.2.8?


James, you might be running into the same thing another user hit just recently. Check the properties of the shortcut you're using to launch VASSAL and find its target--it seems to be pointing to an older version you still have (partially?) installed. VASSAL 3.2.8 and earlier all installed by default to C:\Program Files (x86) (i.e., where 32 bit programs go).

For VASSAL 3.2.9 and newer, the install location became C:\Program Files (i.e., where 64 bit programs go). Try finding the VASSAL folder in there and running the executable, and/or update your existing shortcut to point to this one, which should be 3.2.11 like you expect.
JoelCFC25
 
Posts: 730
Joined: October 12th, 2010, 5:15 pm
Location: Minnetrista, MN

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby uckelman » February 21st, 2014, 3:22 pm

Thus spake Hamster:
> "2014-02-19 19:32:50,799 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - VASSAL
> version 3.2.8"
>
> Why would the error log of Vassal 3.2.11 show a line where the version
> is 3.2.8?
>

It would not. That's an errroLog from 3.2.8, not 3.2.11.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby uckelman » February 21st, 2014, 3:25 pm

Thus spake BSkene:
> Your're stretching the computer knowledge of a mere Classicist past its
> limits, but here is what you want I think:
>
>
> "Command line:C:\Program Files \java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -classpath
> "lib\Vengine.jar" VASSAL.launch.ModuleManager

Thanks. This demonstrates that the problem you're having is that the
Module Manager from your first run is not exiting completely.

I'll produce a diagnostic build for you to try sometime in the next few
days which will give us some idea of why this happens.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby Rindis » February 21st, 2014, 4:16 pm

JoelCFC25 wrote:
Hamster wrote:"2014-02-19 19:32:50,799 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - VASSAL version 3.2.8"

Why would the error log of Vassal 3.2.11 show a line where the version is 3.2.8?


James, you might be running into the same thing another user hit just recently. Check the properties of the shortcut you're using to launch VASSAL and find its target--it seems to be pointing to an older version you still have (partially?) installed. VASSAL 3.2.8 and earlier all installed by default to C:\Program Files (x86) (i.e., where 32 bit programs go).

For VASSAL 3.2.9 and newer, the install location became C:\Program Files (i.e., where 64 bit programs go). Try finding the VASSAL folder in there and running the executable, and/or update your existing shortcut to point to this one, which should be 3.2.11 like you expect.

Ah, ha. Yep, that was the problem. I'll note that the entry in the App menu (which is the Win 8 Start Menu with a different layout) has the problem.

I'll also note that my main desktop machine (Win 7) has not had this problem, but all the file extension associations went away when I upgraded to 3.2.11 (was fine with 3.2.10).
User avatar
Rindis
 
Posts: 198
Joined: December 22nd, 2007, 12:49 am

Re: Vassal-3.2.10 wont start

Postby uckelman » February 21st, 2014, 5:50 pm

Thus spake Rindis:
>
> Ah, ha. Yep, that was the problem. I'll note that the entry in the App
> menu (which is the Win 8 Start Menu with a different layout) has the
> problem.

I don't follow---has *what* problem? Are you saying that the entry in
the App menu has a bad path? If so, what is the bad path?

> I'll also note that my main desktop machine (Win 7) has not had this
> problem, but all the file extension associations went away when I
> upgraded to 3.2.11 (was fine with 3.2.10).

Can you be more specific about this? Did this happen with a custom
install? With a regular install?

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8848
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

PreviousNext

Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests