Create account / Log in

Expose Range function

Suggestions for additional features for the module editor and Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Expose Range function

Postby marktb1961 » September 20th, 2020, 9:49 am

I think this is a new feature request but if I've missed something and you know of an easy way to do this in Vassal 3.4.2, please let me know....

The LoS Thread provides a Range between two locations. It would be sweet if this was available via a Vassal expression function.

Something along the lines of Range(GridLocationA, GridLocationB, [map]) or Range(X1,Y1, X2,Y2, [map]) might do the trick.

Perhaps there is a need / use to be able to specific Board or Zone in place of [map], I will leave that to those better versed in the Vassal architecture.
Platform used:
Vassal 3.4.10
MacOS Big Sur
iMac (27", mid-2020)
User avatar
marktb1961
 
Posts: 335
Joined: October 4th, 2018, 2:36 pm
Location: Liverpool, England

Re: Expose Range function

Postby m3tan » November 14th, 2020, 8:17 am

Has anyone ever found a way to utilize Range? It doesn't seem like Range is exposed at all other than within the LoS thread. I was hoping that after measuring, it would show up as a global or map level property, but no dice.
User avatar
m3tan
 
Posts: 209
Joined: August 12th, 2018, 11:49 pm


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests