Create account / Log in

Multi-select in the Edit window

Suggestions for additional features for the module editor and Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Multi-select in the Edit window

Postby Molokai » November 12th, 2008, 6:45 pm

Hi, I've had this problem since I started using VASSAL (which only started with 3.1.0 beta5), but I noticed that you can only select one item (i.e., one card, one game piece, one toolbar menu, etc) while in the module editing window, and this can be extremely inconvenient, especially if moving multiple similar components to the same place, etc. What would be really nice is if a multi-select functionality, like the one that already exists for in-game pieces, could be added to the Editor.
User avatar
Molokai
 
Posts: 61
Joined: November 9th, 2008, 8:46 pm

Multi-select in the Edit window

Postby uckelman » November 12th, 2008, 7:16 pm

Thus spake "Molokai":
Hi, I've had this problem since I started using VASSAL (which only started wi
th 3.1.0 beta5), but I noticed that you can only select one item (i.e., one c
ard, one game piece, one toolbar menu, etc) while in the module editing windo
w, and this can be extremely inconvenient, especially if moving multiple simi
lar components to the same place, etc. What would be really nice is if a mul
ti-select functionality, like the one that already exists for in-game pieces,
could be added to the Editor.


Do you have a sugestion for how pasting of multiple items should work? E.g.,
suppose I copy a node and its grandchild, what should I get when I paste
them?

--
J.

_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8980
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Postby Molokai » November 12th, 2008, 7:27 pm

Well, I don't know about that, I suppose you could automatically copy the structure that allowed for the grandchild (i.e. the "child", the step in between), and therefore it would be something like
[Map Window] -> [Map Boards (not copied)] -> [Board]

But then again, if that's too difficult to handle, you could just make it a single-level multi-select, i.e., when copying a deck window, which happens to have a 40-card deck, I have to go through and manually delete every card individually (which is even harder without the delete button working), whereas I would like to be able to delete all the cards at once, without having to delete the deck itself.
User avatar
Molokai
 
Posts: 61
Joined: November 9th, 2008, 8:46 pm

Ruleset for multi-file copy/paste

Postby Molokai » November 12th, 2008, 7:56 pm

Sorry for the double-post, but this needs to be in its own reply.

If the module structure looks thusly: (* = selected for copy/pasting)
Code: Select all
[Module]
    Deck Window[Map Window]*
        [Deck]
            [Card1]
            [Card2]*
            [Card3]
            [Card4]
            [GKC]*


The new module structure, including the pasted nodes, would then would look thusly:

Code: Select all
[Module]
    Deck Window[Map Window]*
        [Deck]
            [Card1]
            [Card2]*
            [Card3]
            [Card4]
            [GKC]*
    Deck Window Copy[Map Window]
        [Deck]
            [Card2 Copy]
            [GKC Copy]


Of course, if it's going to be any bit similar, the deck window copy would still need all the things that made the original deck window work. However, if these particular elements (e.g. the the Map board sub-structure) were not copied, you could then paste a generic version of them (as if you'd just created a new Map Window instead of copy/pasting).

The same structure pasting would work with Grandchild nodes, though I can't think of any possibilities of making that deep a structure atm.

However, this can get very complicated. I would settle for a single-level multi-select (different map windows/toolbar menus/etc. or all the cards in a single deck) for deletion or moving purposes.
User avatar
Molokai
 
Posts: 61
Joined: November 9th, 2008, 8:46 pm

Multi-select in the Edit window

Postby rk » November 12th, 2008, 9:17 pm

In general, the dev team gives more emphasis to game-time features than time-saving features in the editor. In this case, a semi-reasonable workaround is to copy the entire top-level component (the Map Window in your example) and then delete the parts you didn't want.

rk

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
rk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 536
Joined: October 21st, 2007, 3:31 am

Multi-select in the Edit window

Postby uckelman » November 12th, 2008, 9:35 pm

Thus spake "Rodney Kinney":
In general, the dev team gives more emphasis to game-time features than
time-saving features in the editor. In this case, a semi-reasonable
workaround is to copy the entire top-level component (the Map Window in your
example) and then delete the parts you didn't want.

rk


This is a feature I want myself, but I'd like to be clear on how it should
work before trying to code it.

--
J.

_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8980
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Multi-select in the Edit window

Postby Molokai » November 12th, 2008, 9:44 pm

uckelman wrote:Thus spake "Rodney Kinney":
In general, the dev team gives more emphasis to game-time features than
time-saving features in the editor. In this case, a semi-reasonable
workaround is to copy the entire top-level component (the Map Window in your
example) and then delete the parts you didn't want.

rk


This is a feature I want myself, but I'd like to be clear on how it should
work before trying to code it.

Then how did I do? Was the ruleset fairly reasonable? Any situation I missed?
User avatar
Molokai
 
Posts: 61
Joined: November 9th, 2008, 8:46 pm

Multi-select in the Edit window

Postby uckelman » November 16th, 2008, 8:56 pm

Thus spake "Molokai":
This is a feature I want myself, but I'd like to be clear on how it should
work before trying to code it.

Then how did I do? Was the ruleset fairly reasonable? Any situation I misse
d?


I suspect that there will be situations when a nonselected node which
is both an ancestor and a descendant of selected nodes is also unique,
and so it won't be possible to create a new one when you paste.

Also, what about if you're pasting into somewhere where only a portion
of the items can legally go?

--
J.

_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8980
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Multi-select in the Edit window

Postby Molokai » November 17th, 2008, 8:01 pm

uckelman wrote:I suspect that there will be situations when a nonselected node which
is both an ancestor and a descendant of selected nodes is also unique,
and so it won't be possible to create a new one when you paste.

Also, what about if you're pasting into somewhere where only a portion
of the items can legally go?

There's always the possibility of restricting pastes of whole selection that contains a portion that can't legally go where you're trying to put it (I still can't think of a specific situation that would fit this particular description using VASSAL's current setup). And, if a structure that would exclude a unique/unreplicable descendant would also be restricted (again, example? if I had more concrete situations to work with, I'd be able to give better rules to suit them). Or, you could automatically add the unique node to the copied structure, or prompt the user to select that as well, since it is unreplicable.
User avatar
Molokai
 
Posts: 61
Joined: November 9th, 2008, 8:46 pm

Postby Molokai » November 18th, 2008, 3:28 pm

But in the meantime, you could still easily add a single-level multi-select, right? That's all I was wanting in the first place.
User avatar
Molokai
 
Posts: 61
Joined: November 9th, 2008, 8:46 pm

Multi-select in the Edit window

Postby Brent Easton » November 18th, 2008, 8:31 pm

But in the meantime, you could still easily add a single-level
multi-select, right?

Unfortunately no. If it was easy, we would have done it already. The code was not written with multi-select support in mind it is a significant project to implement.

B.
____________________________________________________________
Brent Easton
Analyst/Programmer
University of Western Sydney
Email: b.easton@uws.edu.au


_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
Brent Easton
 
Posts: 3225
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:06 am
Location: Berry, NSW, Australia


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest