Create account / Log in

ADC2 to VASSAL Conversion

Suggestions for additional features for the module editor and Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

ADC2 to VASSAL Conversion

Postby Charles McLellan » December 23rd, 2009, 10:51 pm

When an ADC2 module using PlaceNames for non-standard grid coordinates is converted to VASSAL, the hex coordinates were shown in the Search inventory, but not on the map as a Hex Grid. Tim McCarron showed how to put the coordinates on the VASSAL map as an Irregular Grid (Edit Module \ Map Window \ Map Boards \ Board \ Irregular Grid) so that when the pointer is over a hex, the coordinates show. The procedure is very labor intensive requiring about 20 actions to set one coordinate and with thousands of hexes, one can estimate the time required to fix even a moderate sized map.

Is there any way for VASSAL to transfer this information without making all those actions for each hex?

It would seem like a computer should be able to transfer the information rapidly and without a great deal of assistance from the operator. Is there a way?
Charles McLellan
 
Posts: 126
Joined: May 29th, 2008, 8:59 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL

ADC2 to VASSAL Conversion

Postby Brent Easton » December 23rd, 2009, 11:55 pm

Hi Charles,

Neither frequency of posting, nor hyperbole will help get your issues resolved ;) Please remember, it is Christmas and many people are busy.

Michael Kiefte is the man you need to speak to about changes to the ADC2 to Vassal converter. He wrote and maintains that part of the code. He has been busy lately and we haven't heard a lot from him. You might like to try pm'ing him directly via the forums. The ADC2 converter is designed to create a playable module that plays the same as the ADC2 version. There may well be issues with existing ADC2 modules (i.e. your issue with two different counters with the same name) that are not currently handled well by the converter. Michael is your man to follow up on these.

The Irregular Grid method is not ideal for reproducing grid co-ordinates. I am not sure what you are doing, but it certainly does not take 20 actions to create a grid point.

An existing Irregular grid can be transferred from one module to another by cut and paste of the buildfile. See the FAQ for details.

Can you post a screen shot of a section of the map showing the grid numberings? I may be able to suggest a way to help you. However, at that point, you are really committed to on-going manual maintenance of the modified module you have created. This may or may not be a good idea!

Regards,
Brent.





*********** REPLY SEPARATOR ***********

On 23/12/2009 at 2:51 PM Charles McLellan wrote:

When an ADC2 module using PlaceNames for non-standard grid coordinates is
converted to VASSAL, the hex coordinates were shown in the Search
inventory, but not on the map as a Hex Grid. Tim McCarron showed how to
put the coordinates on the VASSAL map as an Irregular Grid (Edit Module \
Map Window \ Map Boards \ Board \ Irregular Grid) so that when the pointer
is over a hex, the coordinates show. The procedure is very labor intensive
requiring about 20 actions to set one coordinate and with thousands of
hexes, one can estimate the time required to fix even a moderate sized map.

Is there any way for VASSAL to transfer this information without making
all those actions for each hex?

It would seem like a computer should be able to transfer the information
rapidly and without a great deal of assistance from the operator. Is there
a way?




_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
Brent Easton
 
Posts: 3198
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:06 am
Location: Berry, NSW, Australia

ADC2 to VASSAL Conversion

Postby Tim M » December 24th, 2009, 12:27 am

Hi Brent,

The only reason the irregular grid was used because it had an obscure
numbering system which the Vassal Hex grid cannot mimic. Im not sure but I
think it might be the old AH obique hex with diagonal numbering system. Isnt
there a class around to handle that? If so that would make life much easier
and simply plop a hex grid on instead of adding 100's of irregular points to
make it match

Tim

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1816
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

ADC2 to VASSAL Conversion

Postby Tim M » December 24th, 2009, 12:33 am

Actually forgot to add - The grid numbering system was so obscure that it
actually wrapped around

i.e row A was not at the edge of the map so you had


XXXX#, YYYY#, ZZZZ#, A#, B#..., z#, AA#, BB#..., ZZ#, AAA#, BBB#..., ZZZ#,
etc. so it wraps!

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1816
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

ADC2 to VASSAL Conversion

Postby Brent Easton » December 24th, 2009, 12:35 am

Tim,

Yes, there is a class for the Third Reich and Afrika Corps style. If the module is the same, we can use that. That's why I want to see the screen shot.

B.

*********** REPLY SEPARATOR ***********

On 23/12/2009 at 6:27 PM Tim McCarron wrote:

Hi Brent,

The only reason the irregular grid was used because it had an obscure
numbering system which the Vassal Hex grid cannot mimic. Im not sure but I
think it might be the old AH obique hex with diagonal numbering system.
Isnt
there a class around to handle that? If so that would make life much easier
and simply plop a hex grid on instead of adding 100's of irregular points
to
make it match

Tim




_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
Brent Easton
 
Posts: 3198
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:06 am
Location: Berry, NSW, Australia

ADC2 to VASSAL Conversion

Postby Brent Easton » December 24th, 2009, 12:43 am

Actually forgot to add - The grid numbering system was so obscure that it
actually wrapped around

i.e row A was not at the edge of the map so you had


XXXX#, YYYY#, ZZZZ#, A#, B#..., z#, AA#, BB#..., ZZ#, AAA#, BBB#..., ZZZ#,
etc. so it wraps!

That's no problem, you just set up different zones for each section and add a separate grid for each 'wrap section'. The big problem is which of the axes are used and in which direction. There are a lot of combinations.

B.


_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
Brent Easton
 
Posts: 3198
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:06 am
Location: Berry, NSW, Australia

Re: ADC2 to VASSAL Conversion

Postby Tim M » December 24th, 2009, 1:05 am

Brent Easton wrote:Tim,

Yes, there is a class for the Third Reich and Afrika Corps style. If the module is the same, we can use that. That's why I want to see the screen shot.

B.


Heres a screenie. The hexes arent labeled but you can tell from the city hexes that are how it works
Attachments
mappic.png
Odd hex numbering
mappic.png (25.09 KiB) Viewed 7174 times
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1816
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Postby Charles McLellan » December 24th, 2009, 3:14 am

There is neither a frequent post nor hyperbole.

It is the first time that I have posted to the Feature Requests. I have posted to the ConsimWorld VASSAL forum which was responded to by Tim McCarron as I indicated. I also posted a similar message on another VASSAL board asking if there was a better solution than that provided by Tim. This is the first time that I have posted requesting that the feature be corrected in VASSAL

The "20" comes from this: 1. Right click Irregular Grid. 2. Left click Add Region. 3. Move New Region window to a location where it will not be covered by the next window. 4 and 5. Double click next At-Start Stack. 6-9. Type new grid hex (3-4 digits). 10-13. Type Y coordinate (2-4) digits. 14-17. Type X coordinate (2-4) digits. 18. Close (OK) New Region window. 19. Close At-Start Stack window. 20. Delete At-Start stack. While there are hex coordinates with less than 4 digits, the majority, by far, are four digit. Try to correct a few and you will understand. There are exactly 2592 hexes on the ADC2 map.

I did e-mail Michael Kiefte a few months ago (20 Oct 09) as well as going over it with him in detail about a year ago. I have heard nothing from him recently and felt that perhaps others could help.

There are several images and a detailed discussion on ConsimWorld's VASSAL forum at post 3502 through 3515 http://talk.consimworld.com/WebX?14@346.AnCTac6NB5F.18@.ee6f15c/3586.

I am not a computer literate person, so the information that you can hopefully provide needs to be very detailed; such as that provided by Tim on ConsimWorld.

The modules that I am referring to is a different one than Blitzkrieg. It is Afrika Korps. Here is an image showing the converted module with the added grid coordinates. As you can see, the Allied supply unit uses the German supply unit symbol image. That is why I changed the ADC2 module and imported again to VASSAL.

Image
Charles McLellan
 
Posts: 126
Joined: May 29th, 2008, 8:59 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL

Postby Charles McLellan » December 24th, 2009, 3:21 am

I don't know why the image was blanked out. But here is a URL at which you can view the image. http://www.sendspace.com/file/210z0s .
Charles McLellan
 
Posts: 126
Joined: May 29th, 2008, 8:59 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL

ADC2 to VASSAL Conversion

Postby mkiefte » December 24th, 2009, 3:52 pm

I started Christmas vacation early this year.  Back in January ;)

I am watching the forums, but, no, I haven't done much lately.  I'm supposed to be working on the JOGL stuff.

- M.
 
I did e-mail Michael Kiefte a few months ago (20 Oct 09) as well as going over it with him in detail about a year ago. I have heard nothing from him recently and felt that perhaps others could help.



Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
mkiefte
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 5th, 2008, 1:29 am
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: ADC2 to VASSAL Conversion

Postby cgmclellan » August 11th, 2010, 9:16 pm

Any solution to this very old problem?
cgmclellan
 
Posts: 55
Joined: July 20th, 2010, 10:26 pm

Re: ADC2 to VASSAL Conversion

Postby cgmclellan » September 30th, 2010, 7:24 am

Any progress on this front?

It is going on two years since I discussed this with Michael Kiefte.
cgmclellan
 
Posts: 55
Joined: July 20th, 2010, 10:26 pm

Re: [messages] [Feature Requests] Re: ADC2 to VASSAL Convers

Postby mkiefte » October 1st, 2010, 12:26 pm

It is on my todo list. But I haven't really come up with any good ideas on
how to do this. I'll give it more thought over the next while.

- M.

On 30 September 2010 04:24, cgmclellan wrote:

> Any progress on this front?
>
> It is going on two years since I discussed this with Michael Kiefte.
>
>

It is on my todo list.� But I haven't really come up with any good ideas on how to do this.� I'll give it more thought over the next while.

- M.

On 30 September 2010 04:24, cgmclellan <cgmclellan2000@knology.net> wrote:

Any progress on this front?



It is going on two years since I discussed this with Michael Kiefte.


User avatar
mkiefte
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 5th, 2008, 1:29 am
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: ADC2 to VASSAL Conversion

Postby cgmclellan » October 2nd, 2010, 3:25 am

Let's see.

Keep in mind that I am not computer literate; so don't laugh too loud about this....

In ADC2 each hex (or square) has a number. The numbers begin in the upper left and go left to right and then down a row and left to right again and repeat. I think that all things revolve around this number. If a map grid is established, perhaps the grid coordinate replaces this number, but perhaps not also. Then that hex number is used to place map things and units and markers. So, hex number A has Primary Terrain, Secondary Terrain, Place Name, Additional Attritubes, Hex Lines and Hex Sides. These are fixed in the game and cannot be moved. Then Hex A could also have several moveable units and markers.

Essentially then the problem is to get the $Location$ from PLace Name rather than grid coordinate or Hex Number. You need a switch to tell the import program from which source to draw $location$ name -- grid coordinate or place name. I think the tie between the two may be that ADC2 hex number.
cgmclellan
 
Posts: 55
Joined: July 20th, 2010, 10:26 pm


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests