Create account / Log in

Mask units not on top of stack

Suggestions for additional features for the module editor and Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Mask units not on top of stack

Postby GregKniaz » March 2nd, 2008, 5:53 pm

I need to be able to have an option to mask units which are not on top of a stack from an opponent.

Some games do not allow the opponent to see the contents of a stack. They can see how many units are in the stack but not what it contains.
GregKniaz
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 12:55 am

Mask units not on top of stack

Postby rk » March 3rd, 2008, 1:26 am

An easy way to do this would be to not allow players to expand a stack if they don't have access to the top unit. This could be controlled with a property in the Stacking Options.

rk

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
rk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 536
Joined: October 21st, 2007, 3:31 am

Mask units not on top of stack

Postby Brent Easton » March 3rd, 2008, 2:14 am

On 2/03/2008 at 5:25 PM Rodney Kinney wrote:
An easy way to do this would be to not allow players to expand a stack if
they don't have access to the top unit. This could be controlled with a
property in the Stacking Options.

And change the mouse-over stack viewer to not show them when this option is on.

Brent.


_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
Brent Easton
 
Posts: 2988
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:06 am
Location: Berry, NSW, Australia

Mask units not on top of stack

Postby Brent Easton » March 3rd, 2008, 2:24 am

On 2/03/2008 at 5:25 PM Rodney Kinney wrote:
An easy way to do this would be to not allow players to expand a stack if
they don't have access to the top unit. This could be controlled with a
property in the Stacking Options.

And change the mouse-over stack viewer to not show them when this option
is on.

Or the Inventory, or Text Capture tool either for that matter.

Perhaps it might be easier to have the non-top units auto-mask, at least all the other tools will automatically display them correctly?

Rgds,
Brent.


_______________________________________________
Messages mailing list
Messages@forums.vassalengine.org
http://forums.vassalengine.org/mailman/ ... engine.org

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
User avatar
Brent Easton
 
Posts: 2988
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:06 am
Location: Berry, NSW, Australia

Mask units not on top of stack

Postby rk » March 3rd, 2008, 5:23 am

Perhaps it might be easier to have the non-top units auto-mask, at least all the other tools will automatically display them correctly?

Hmmm. You may be right. The VASL module does something similar, automatically masking units underneath a '?' when it gets placed or is repositioned within a stack. The trick is knowing which units to affect and which to ignore. You don't want your opponent to be able to hide pieces from you just by dropping one of his own pieces on top of your stack. It should probably only be applicable to Mask-able pieces with the 'masked by any side' option.

rk

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
rk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 536
Joined: October 21st, 2007, 3:31 am


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests