Create account / Log in

Combo Set Global Property Trait

Suggestions for additional features for the module editor and Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Combo Set Global Property Trait

Postby DrNostromo » June 4th, 2011, 2:57 pm

This might be a helpful feature for the future as it will eliminate a lot of traits that have to be put together to accomplish the same thing.

Let's say you have Global Properties Rank & RankValue

Now let's say you have units where rank can be selected - Private, Sergeant, Lieutenant, Captain, Major, General

Each of these ranks have a numeric value of 1 to 6 respectively. That way you can set up various abilities based on rank ...like in order to perform this task, the piece has to have a RankValue > 3

It would be nice to have a Combo Set Global Property trait where the Rank and RankValue can be set at the same time. When a player is asked to select Rank and given the above list, they can select Captain, for example, and the RankValue is automatically set to 4.

This would eliminate the need to have 6 separate Trigger Actions, each with a matching property of Rank = (whatever rank was selected) and each firing a different key at another Set Global Property to establish a RankValue.
User avatar
DrNostromo
 
Posts: 1057
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:54 am
Location: Wine Country, Cal. USA

Re: [messages] [Feature Requests] Combo Set Global Property

Postby Tim M » June 4th, 2011, 3:39 pm

You shouldn't need triggers at all. Do this with two Set GP traits with
identical key commands, 1 for Rank and 1 for RankValue - 1 will have the
command name and the other with command name removed - they will still both
execute at same time

-----Original Message-----
From: messages-bounces@vassalengine.org
[mailto:messages-bounces@vassalengine.org] On Behalf Of DrNostromo
Sent: Saturday, June 04, 2011 9:58 AM
To: messages@vassalengine.org
Subject: [messages] [Feature Requests] Combo Set Global Property Trait

This might be a helpful feature for the future as it will eliminate a
lot of traits that have to be put together to accomplish the same thing.

Let's say you have Global Properties Rank & RankValue

Now let's say you have units where rank can be selected - Private,
Sergeant, Lieutenant, Captain, Major, General

Each of these ranks have a numeric value of 1 to 6 respectively. That
way you can set up various abilities based on rank ...like in order to
perform this task, the piece has to have a RankValue > 3

It would be nice to have a Combo Set Global Property trait where the
Rank and RankValue can be set at the same time. When a player is asked
to select Rank and given the above list, they can select Captain, for
example, and the RankValue is automatically set to 4.

This would eliminate the need to have 6 separate Trigger Actions, each
with a matching property of Rank = (whatever rank was selected) and each
firing a different key at another Set Global Property to establish a
RankValue.

_______________________________________________
Read this topic online here:
viewtopic.php?p=23247#p23247
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1803
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: Combo Set Global Property Trait

Postby DrNostromo » June 4th, 2011, 10:58 pm

You shouldn't need triggers at all. Do this with two Set GP traits with
identical key commands, 1 for Rank and 1 for RankValue - 1 will have the
command name and the other with command name removed - they will still both
execute at same time


I don't follow. If I have a SGP that ask the player to select Rank from a drop down list. How does that transfer over to a second SGP? If it's a player whose not familiar with the game, their not going to have any idea what the RankValue is of any particular rank so telling them to select a RankValue from a drop down list isn't going to do any good.

Besides, I know of a number of other ways to accomplish the same results. I'm just suggesting that an SGP could be set up so that when a player selects an item from a drop-down list, any number of other variables can be set at the same time thereby reducing a lot of extra work.
User avatar
DrNostromo
 
Posts: 1057
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:54 am
Location: Wine Country, Cal. USA

Re: [messages] [Feature Requests] Re: Combo Set Global Prope

Postby Tim M » June 5th, 2011, 12:02 am

In your original post you did not state you wanted to use the drop down menu
selection in sgp.

The method I outline does not work with that - it assumes you use a right
click command menu with all the ranks listed - possibly under a sub menu
trait "rank"

-----Original Message-----
From: messages-bounces@vassalengine.org
[mailto:messages-bounces@vassalengine.org] On Behalf Of DrNostromo
Sent: Saturday, June 04, 2011 5:59 PM
To: messages@vassalengine.org
Subject: [messages] [Feature Requests] Re: Combo Set Global Property Trait


> You shouldn't need triggers at all. Do this with two Set GP traits
> with
> identical key commands, 1 for Rank and 1 for RankValue - 1 will have
> the
> command name and the other with command name removed - they will still
> both
> execute at same time


I don't follow. If I have a SGP that ask the player to select Rank from
a drop down list. How does that transfer over to a second SGP? If it's a
player whose not familiar with the game, their not going to have any
idea what the RankValue is of any particular rank so telling them to
select a RankValue from a drop down list isn't going to do any good.

Besides, I know of a number of other ways to accomplish the same
results. I'm just suggesting that an SGP could be set up so that when a
player selects an item from a drop-down list, any number of other
variables can be set at the same time thereby reducing a lot of extra
work.

_______________________________________________
Read this topic online here:
viewtopic.php?p=23255#p23255
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1803
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: Combo Set Global Property Trait

Postby einstein » August 15th, 2011, 1:48 am

Thanks for sharing the process of Combo Set Global Property Trait
einstein
 
Posts: 3
Joined: August 13th, 2011, 11:59 pm


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron