Create account / Log in

Roll results

Suggestions for additional features for the module editor and Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Roll results

Postby Biswut » June 8th, 2008, 7:21 am

HiHo,

in some games, like Europe Engulfed, a lot of dices are used and every six (or every 5 and 6) hits.
I knoe I can show the stotal of the dice, but is there any possibility to show how many 1,2,3,4,5,6 are rolled ?

Last time I had to roll 54 dice in Stalingrad, sitting in front of my screen searching for 6's :-)

best regards
Chris
Biswut
 
Posts: 39
Joined: May 4th, 2008, 12:49 pm
Location: Near Aachen, Germany

Roll results

Postby rk » June 9th, 2008, 8:18 pm

The standard solution for this is to define a Symbolic Dice Button. You can assign a text name and numerical value to each face, so for example you can give the face "6" a numerical value of 1 and all other faces a value of 0. Then the numerical total of the roll will be the number of "6's rolled.

rk

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
rk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 536
Joined: October 21st, 2007, 3:31 am

Postby Biswut » June 12th, 2008, 3:08 pm

Hi RK,

th@nx for the hint.

In this cases sometime a "6" hits and other times a "5" and "6".


Best Regards
Chris
Biswut
 
Posts: 39
Joined: May 4th, 2008, 12:49 pm
Location: Near Aachen, Germany

Roll results

Postby rk » June 12th, 2008, 7:36 pm

In this cases sometime a "6" hits and other times a "5" and "6".

Then you'll need to define two different buttons for the two cases.

rk

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
rk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 536
Joined: October 21st, 2007, 3:31 am

Postby Biswut » June 14th, 2008, 7:21 am

Th@nx for the answer.
That's all I need.

best regards
Chris
Biswut
 
Posts: 39
Joined: May 4th, 2008, 12:49 pm
Location: Near Aachen, Germany

Postby Biswut » June 14th, 2008, 7:30 am

Dear Rodney,

I tried but I couldn't find the place to set the number of dice.
The player must be able to choose the number of dices.

I see option only for nomal dice but not for symbolic dices.

Bes regards and th@nx for your suppoprt
Chris
Biswut
 
Posts: 39
Joined: May 4th, 2008, 12:49 pm
Location: Near Aachen, Germany

Roll results

Postby rk » June 16th, 2008, 11:38 pm

The player must be able to choose the number of dices.

I see option only for nomal dice but not for symbolic dices.

You're right. There isn't this option for symbolic dice. That means you'd have to define a different button for every possible number of dice. This may not be as bad as it sounds, because you can combine them into menus and sub-menus using the Toolbar Menu component.

rk

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
rk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 536
Joined: October 21st, 2007, 3:31 am

Postby Biswut » June 17th, 2008, 7:53 pm

Dear Rodney,

th@nx again.
I will still have to count the results in the future.
Europe Engulfed my need up to 60 dices . . .

Best regards
Chris
Biswut
 
Posts: 39
Joined: May 4th, 2008, 12:49 pm
Location: Near Aachen, Germany


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests