Create account / Log in

Test builds for 3.3.0

Discussion area for the development team.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby uckelman » April 11th, 2020, 6:55 pm

I've now gone over RegionGrid and Region for HiDPI support. They didn't require any changes.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8780
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby uckelman » April 12th, 2020, 12:36 am

3.3.0-svn9352 adjusts the editor for SetupStack for HiDPI support.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8780
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby bdgza » April 12th, 2020, 7:23 pm

uckelman wrote:I've re-uploaded 3.3.0-svn9347. If you're trying it after I posted this message, then it should also contain a fix for the selection rectangle.


Looks fixed in 3.3.0-svn9352.
bdgza
 
Posts: 311
Joined: February 26th, 2010, 10:51 am

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby uckelman » April 12th, 2020, 11:58 pm

So... remaining problems. I see two issues reported by marktb1961 which are still outstanding:

viewtopic.php?p=58916#p58916 -- moving a deck in C&C Napoleonics

viewtopic.php?p=58922#p58922 -- resizing a window during a replay

Are these still reproducible with 3.3.00svn9352? I haven't been able to reproduce either of these myself (though I do see the problem for the first one happen when I replay the log).
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8780
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby bdgza » April 13th, 2020, 7:53 am

uckelman wrote:So... remaining problems. I see two issues reported by marktb1961 which are still outstanding:

viewtopic.php?p=58916#p58916 -- moving a deck in C&C Napoleonics


I just tried this in 3.3.0-svn9352 and it still happens. I can see it happen in scenario B003 - Vimiero.vsav. You'd think it was a faulty scenario, but it works fine in 3.2.17.
bdgza
 
Posts: 311
Joined: February 26th, 2010, 10:51 am

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby bdgza » April 13th, 2020, 8:29 am

A nuisance that has existed on the Mac client for a while, also in 3.2.17 as well as 3.3.0-svn9352, is that most of the time when you load a scenario the panels at the top are at 100$ of the window size, and the map board is not shown. There is no divider/splitter bar handle to show the map either. You need to open/close a panel using a toolbar button to show the divider/splitter handle, and then you can drag up to show the map board. Would be nice if you could fix that.

Image
bdgza
 
Posts: 311
Joined: February 26th, 2010, 10:51 am

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby uckelman » April 13th, 2020, 1:22 pm

Thus spake bdgza:
>
> > viewtopic.php?p=58916#p58916[1] -- moving a deck in C&C Napoleonics
>
>
> I just tried this in 3.3.0-svn9352 and it still happens. I can see it
> happen in scenario __B003 - Vimiero.vsav__. You'd think it was a faulty
> scenario, but it works fine in 3.2.17.

In around 40 tries, I have yet to see it occur. (I'm using Linux.) Is this
something which happens on Macs only?

I've uploaded 3.3.0-svn9294, which is a build from just before I started
the HiDPI changes. Can you reproduce the problem with that? (NB: That
build may claim it is svn9352, but just ignore that.)

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8780
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby uckelman » April 13th, 2020, 1:38 pm

Thus spake bdgza:
> A nuisance that has existed on the Mac client for a while, also in
> 3.2.17 as well as 3.3.0-svn9352, is that most of the time when you load
> a scenario the panels at the top are at 100$ of the window size, and the
> map board is not shown. There is no divider bar handle to show the map
> either. You need to open/close a panel using a toolbar button to show
> the divider handle, and then you can drag up to show the map board.
> Would be nice if you could fix that.
>

It would be nice if I could fix that. It seems like it should be easy!
I've said that very thing each time I've tried since 2006, which totals
to seven or eight attempts. The number of times I've explained to
confused users that they need to drag the divider up to see the map
likely runs into the thousands by now.

I may take another crack at it, but don't hold your breath.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8780
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby uckelman » April 13th, 2020, 1:52 pm

If you have a Retina display, please try VASSAL-3.3.0-svn9352-retina_test-macosx.dmg. This test build removes some code which was a workaround for a bug in which Java failed to paint the "compatible" image type to the screen on Retina displays. I suspect this bug was fixed sometime after Java 6. The thing to check with this build is that maps paint correctly. If so, then Java 13 no longer has the bug and I can remove the workaround code.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8780
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby bdgza » April 13th, 2020, 3:27 pm

uckelman wrote:Thus spake bdgza:
>
> > viewtopic.php?p=58916#p58916[1] -- moving a deck in C&C Napoleonics
>
>
> I just tried this in 3.3.0-svn9352 and it still happens. I can see it
> happen in scenario __B003 - Vimiero.vsav__. You'd think it was a faulty
> scenario, but it works fine in 3.2.17.

In around 40 tries, I have yet to see it occur. (I'm using Linux.) Is this
something which happens on Macs only?

I've uploaded 3.3.0-svn9294, which is a build from just before I started
the HiDPI changes. Can you reproduce the problem with that? (NB: That
build may claim it is svn9352, but just ignore that.)


I tried in 3.3.0-svn9294. It also sometimes fails in this one. Not at first, but loading the scenario for the 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th... time. Relaunching the module resets.
bdgza
 
Posts: 311
Joined: February 26th, 2010, 10:51 am

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby bdgza » April 13th, 2020, 3:34 pm

uckelman wrote:If you have a Retina display, please try VASSAL-3.3.0-svn9352-retina_test-macosx.dmg. This test build removes some code which was a workaround for a bug in which Java failed to paint the "compatible" image type to the screen on Retina displays. I suspect this bug was fixed sometime after Java 6. The thing to check with this build is that maps paint correctly. If so, then Java 13 no longer has the bug and I can remove the workaround code.


I tried 3.3.0-svn9352-retina on Mac Retina display. Everything looks normal in the 2 mods I tried, so I assume that means it works ok.

About the Retina, is there any way to provide Retina/HiDPI assets in the vmod for VASSAL to use?
bdgza
 
Posts: 311
Joined: February 26th, 2010, 10:51 am

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby uckelman » April 13th, 2020, 3:44 pm

Thus spake bdgza:
> I tried 3.3.0-svn9352-retina on Mac Retina display. Everything looks
> normal in the 2 mods I tried, so I assume that means it works ok.

Yes, if it looked normal then the problem's been fixed and the workaround
code is no longer necessary. Thanks for checking.

> About the Retina, is there any way to provide Retina/HiDPI assets in the
> vmod for VASSAL to use?

Yes, but no changes are required for it. Images are now requested from
the image cache at the actual pixel dimensions at which they'll be
painted to the screen on HiDPI screens.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8780
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby bdgza » April 13th, 2020, 6:22 pm

uckelman wrote:> About the Retina, is there any way to provide Retina/HiDPI assets in the
> vmod for VASSAL to use?

Yes, but no changes are required for it. Images are now requested from
the image cache at the actual pixel dimensions at which they'll be
painted to the screen on HiDPI screens.


But can you add @2x assets, double resolution versions, for VASSAL to use when in HiDPI mode? Otherwise it'll be a sharp UI with blurry module images.
bdgza
 
Posts: 311
Joined: February 26th, 2010, 10:51 am

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby uckelman » April 13th, 2020, 6:37 pm

Thus spake bdgza:
>
> "uckelman" wrote:
> > > About the Retina, is there any way to provide Retina/HiDPI assets in
> > the
> > > vmod for VASSAL to use?
> >
> > Yes, but no changes are required for it. Images are now requested from
> > the image cache at the actual pixel dimensions at which they'll be
> > painted to the screen on HiDPI screens.
>
> But can you add @2x assets, double resolution versions, for VASSAL to
> use when in HiDPI mode? Otherwise it'll be a sharp UI with blurry module
> images.

There's no support for that, and I've got no plans to add it to 3.3. I
can't see many modules making use of it between now and V4, and I'd
rather not delay V4 further.

Also, I don't see what you mean about blurry images. The point of the
HiDPI changes was to prevent blurring, by rendering images at their
actual size on HiDPI devices rather than requesting them at their UI size
and then upscaling that by the device scale factor for rendering.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8780
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Test builds for 3.3.0

Postby bdgza » April 13th, 2020, 7:19 pm

Even with the use of dedicated upscalers or tweaked settings with fancy AI image processing algorithms doing a regular upscaling of a bitmap image is never going to be as crisp as an actual higher resolution bitmap image. This is why you use vector/SVG images or at least provide bitmaps at various densities to prevent bad (up)scaling. I was just wondering if you added support for providing higher resolution images, since if you did I would've wanted to take advantage of it.
bdgza
 
Posts: 311
Joined: February 26th, 2010, 10:51 am

PreviousNext

Return to Developers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests