Page 1 of 1

GKC to reset a layer on all Counters

PostPosted: June 26th, 2019, 1:35 am
by wargamer410
I am trying to create a GKC to reset a "pin" layer on all Counters that have been pinned during the turn. I looked at tips and tricks but the screen shots do not match my layer window. Could someone walk me through this? Thanx for any help.

Re: GKC to reset a layer on all Counters

PostPosted: June 26th, 2019, 4:20 pm
by kerkael
I have a GP named : language
- Initial value: 0
- is numeric
- Minimum value: 0
- Maximum value: 1

It contains 2 GP Toolbar Buttons, for English/en and French/fr
Both accept the Hotkey : Language (which I'm not sure I use)
-en: Set value Directly to New Value: 0
-fr: Set value Directly to New Value: 1
Each shows a nice flag for English vs French ...

Now all my cards have a basic Piece image showing the english version, by default.
And All my cards have a Layer trait made of 2 images.
- Image 1 is the same as the basic one, AKA the english version.
- Image 2 is the french version of the card image.
The Layer has these attributes:
Always Active / Levels follow expression value? Follow Expression: language Level 1 = 0

So when you click on the english flag, all the images will show their english face ... and french if french flag

Re: GKC to reset a layer on all Counters

PostPosted: June 26th, 2019, 4:55 pm
by kerkael
this is not exactly what you were lookoing for, but that's a way to use layers

Re: GKC to reset a layer on all Counters

PostPosted: June 27th, 2019, 4:28 pm
by wargamer410
Yes. Thanks. I was able to get it to work using the Gp and a GKC. Appreciate the help