Create account / Log in

Can someone help me load this map image?

Talk about module design ideas and techniques.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Can someone help me load this map image?

Postby AlexanderKnight » February 16th, 2020, 6:34 am

I'm trying to replace the map image in my battletech module with an updated, more accurate one that's about 2 MB larger. Every time I try, VASSAL says I'm out of memory. I managed to shrink the image down to a 3 MB file (from 14) and VASSAL still said I was out of memory. I tried creating a new module with the updated map, and before I added any counters, VASSAL said I was out of memory.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4f44l2ftepqd ... jIW-a?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/13s4a8k1asevk ... h.png?dl=0

These are the links to the module and the image. I want to replace "mapwithborders" in the 3025 Board with the "3025mapReach" file.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, thank you.
AlexanderKnight
 
Posts: 8
Joined: December 1st, 2016, 7:45 am

Re: Can someone help me load this map image?

Postby Cattlesquat » February 17th, 2020, 10:45 pm

Done - you can pull down the updated vmod at: http://www.brianreynolds.com/files/StratMap.vmod

You may need to increase your heap size when you load it.

Let me know when you've pulled it down so I can remove it from my server.

Also: my god is that a big map! :D You might want to add the option to zoom out further!

Brian
User avatar
Cattlesquat
 
Posts: 327
Joined: December 2nd, 2019, 4:57 pm
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Re: Can someone help me load this map image?

Postby AlexanderKnight » February 18th, 2020, 1:20 am

Thanks for the help...how big should my heap size be? I've put max at 2048 and vassal still seems to hang when loading.
AlexanderKnight
 
Posts: 8
Joined: December 1st, 2016, 7:45 am

Re: Can someone help me load this map image?

Postby Cattlesquat » February 18th, 2020, 3:41 am

Hunh. When I first did the edit, and then tried to do "New Game" from the module menu, I had a heap crash. At that point, I'd had it set to like 256MB I believe. So then I boosted it to 512MB. And when I launched the module the next time, it came up no problem. And I'm able to launch the editor with it no problem, too. I'm on Windows 10, and some regularish Java 8 package.

Not sure why you're having a hang! It is, after all, not THAT big of a file. We've gotten beyond my technical knowledge I'm afraid -- you may have to post something in the tech support forum. :(
User avatar
Cattlesquat
 
Posts: 327
Joined: December 2nd, 2019, 4:57 pm
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA


Return to Module Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jrwatts and 4 guests