Create account / Log in

Text Wrap for cards

Talk about module design ideas and techniques.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Text Wrap for cards

Postby theTrav » February 7th, 2011, 8:51 am

I'm converting one of my board games to vassal, and I'm having a little trouble fitting the card text on properly.
There are many cards, each fairly small, each with many lines of text.

I'd prefer not to have to make many Text Label elements for these, I read in another post where someone mentioned Text Box, however when I edit my prototype I don't see the option for that.

Is it an upcoming feature? I'm using 3.1.15

Is it something I have to import? If I do that, will my friends be able to use the module on their PC's?
theTrav
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 8:48 am

Re: [messages] [Module Design] Text Wrap for cards

Postby mkiefte » February 7th, 2011, 1:02 pm

An alternative is to make your cards in an SVG editor like Inkscape. Rendering all your cards with labels sounds like a lot of work. Plus, SVG files are very small.

- M.

On 2011-02-07, at 4:51 AM, theTrav wrote:

> I'm converting one of my board games to vassal, and I'm having a little
> trouble fitting the card text on properly. There are many cards, each fairly small, each with many lines of text.
>
> I'd prefer not to have to make many Text Label elements for these, I
> read in another post where someone mentioned Text Box, however when I
> edit my prototype I don't see the option for that.
> Is it an upcoming feature? I'm using 3.1.15
>
> Is it something I have to import? If I do that, will my friends be able
> to use the module on their PC's?
>
> _______________________________________________
> Read this topic online here:
> viewtopic.php?p=21766#p21766
> _______________________________________________
> messages mailing list
> messages@vassalengine.org
> http://www.vassalengine.org/mailman/listinfo/messages
>
User avatar
mkiefte
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 5th, 2008, 1:29 am
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Text Wrap for cards

Postby theTrav » February 12th, 2011, 2:28 am

*EDIT*
Sorry, just worked it out, it was an ordering thing. I just needed to put the layer that contained the text image above the prototype definition that contained the mask and other images. Now my card works correctly :)

Thanks for the help
theTrav
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 8:48 am


Return to Module Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron