Create account / Log in

Action Report Issue

Talk about module design ideas and techniques.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Action Report Issue

Postby JMOxx75 » December 21st, 2007, 1:27 am

Call me mr poster lol.

Anyway in my prototype for my player stat card i have it so the stats can be increased or decreased. The report looks like this: $playerName$$ has increased $$newPieceName$$ speed$

The $newPieceName$ keeps referring to the layer name. I made a layer for each stat. Each layer has 4 levels to represent 0 to +3 for the stat. I named the levels. This is what is being returned by piece name. Should I have not named the levels? Why doesn't it return the name of the card?

Extra Credit-- Is it possible to do what I am doing with a value instead of image levels? I guess I could use a DP and a text label huh.
JMOxx75
 
Posts: 34
Joined: December 20th, 2007, 7:54 pm

Re: Action Report Issue

Postby Tim M » December 21st, 2007, 4:05 am

JMOxx75 wrote:Call me mr poster lol.

Anyway in my prototype for my player stat card i have it so the stats can be increased or decreased. The report looks like this: $playerName$$ has increased $$newPieceName$$ speed$

The $newPieceName$ keeps referring to the layer name. I made a layer for each stat. Each layer has 4 levels to represent 0 to +3 for the stat. I named the levels. This is what is being returned by piece name. Should I have not named the levels? Why doesn't it return the name of the card?


The property for acard/counter/piece is generally $BasicName$. Im not sure how your referencing the layer without seeing it - I just cant think right now..:)

Extra Credit-- Is it possible to do what I am doing with a value instead of image levels? I guess I could use a DP and a text label huh.


Yes, or you can have the layer follow the DP (Layer follows property value and refs the DP) Then you can report the layer numerically
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Postby JMOxx75 » December 21st, 2007, 11:25 pm

Ok this has to be a bug because I got it to work properly with: $playerName$$ has increased$ $newPieceName$$ speed$

then after I start a game and change the values it refers to the layer name for speed in the newPieceName value instead of the players name.
JMOxx75
 
Posts: 34
Joined: December 20th, 2007, 7:54 pm

Postby Tim M » December 26th, 2007, 9:46 pm

You have to reference the DP in the report - not the layer. All the layer is doing is following the DP
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth


Return to Module Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests