Create account / Log in

Bug? Region names inside irregular grid,inside multi-zones

Topics related to Vassal game modules.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Bug? Region names inside irregular grid,inside multi-zones

Postby deepnet » July 19th, 2020, 3:41 pm

Hello All:

I have gotten the region names for an irregular grid to show up, in this case:
- Map...
- contains an irregular grid.
- Draw region names is on.
- Regions are define.
- And the region names show up correctly.

When I change things as follows, it stops working:
- Map...
- contains a multi-zoned grid
- Add a zone
- Add the irregular grid above (copy/paste) to this new zone.
- Then, the irregular grid labels no longer show up.

I've experimented in a number of ways with this, no luck! I would like to use zones, to control what pieces/cards can be dragged where.



Thanks,
Attachments
vassal_issue_01.PNG
vassal_issue_01.PNG (12.05 KiB) Viewed 1373 times
deepnet
 
Posts: 14
Joined: July 7th, 2020, 9:44 pm

Re: Bug? Region names inside irregular grid,inside multi-zon

Postby deepnet » July 19th, 2020, 3:57 pm

FYI, attached is a simple demo that shows the problem.

This also demonstrates a problem with Zone highlighting. I can't get the zone to highlight... possibly I have misunderstood the methodology for this. I've tried to set the highlighting for this one zone.

Thanks,

Dan
Attachments
LabelAndHighlightBugWithZones.vmod
(2.15 KiB) Downloaded 84 times
deepnet
 
Posts: 14
Joined: July 7th, 2020, 9:44 pm

Re: Bug? Region names inside irregular grid,inside multi-zon

Postby deepnet » July 19th, 2020, 5:31 pm

FYI, I have found the issue and workaround:
- You have to save the module, close it, and reopen it before the zones start behaving properly.
- I have run into other bugs like this, where it seemed like the changes did not 'take' when I ran the module (to test) right away.
- In this case, saving, closing, reopening, fixed the zone issues when I tested it again.

Dan
deepnet
 
Posts: 14
Joined: July 7th, 2020, 9:44 pm

Re: Bug? Region names inside irregular grid,inside multi-zon

Postby Brent Easton » July 19th, 2020, 9:34 pm

Hi Dan,

Yes, when making major surgery to Maps, you will usually have to save and reload the module as a lot of the 'Map' stuff is setup at module load, not at game start.
User avatar
Brent Easton
 
Posts: 3229
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:06 am
Location: Berry, NSW, Australia


Return to Module General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests