Create account / Log in

Trying to run Arkham Horror

Topics related to Vassal game modules.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Trying to run Arkham Horror

Postby MerlinCross » October 29th, 2014, 1:13 am

Hello people, fairly new so I'd really like some help with this.

So I'm trying to get Arkham Horror to run and I think the program finally will run it(The load time was insane) but slight problem. I don't see the map. I mean everything else seems loaded up but there's no 'game board' on any of the screens and nothing says how to load it up.

Help please? Kinda want to run the game either before Halloween or on Halloween.
MerlinCross
 
Posts: 4
Joined: October 29th, 2014, 12:50 am

Re: Trying to run Arkham Horror

Postby uckelman » October 29th, 2014, 9:00 am

Thus spake MerlinCross:
> Hello people, fairly new so I'd really like some help with this.
>
> So I'm trying to get Arkham Horror to run and I think the program
> finally will run it(The load time was insane) but slight problem. I
> don't see the map. I mean everything else seems loaded up but there's no
> 'game board' on any of the screens and nothing says how to load it up.

You likely have the divider between the chat pane and the map pulled
all the way to the bottom of the window.

Tiling all the images accounts for initial load time. Subsequent load
times will be much shorter.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9125
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Trying to run Arkham Horror

Postby MerlinCross » October 31st, 2014, 5:21 am

That seemed to be the issue. Thanks.

Other note, err what should I download? I currently have the 1_1 module but there's a more recent 'base game' and 'base game decks'. Suggestion?

Edit: Um never mind I found out what to do. Sorry about that.
MerlinCross
 
Posts: 4
Joined: October 29th, 2014, 12:50 am

Re: Trying to run Arkham Horror

Postby MerlinCross » November 5th, 2014, 2:55 am

Me again. I hate double posting but I hate making a new topic too.

Found out what to download, have the game running. But I can't figure out how to lower the player count. Can someone help?
MerlinCross
 
Posts: 4
Joined: October 29th, 2014, 12:50 am

Re: Trying to run Arkham Horror

Postby JoelCFC25 » November 5th, 2014, 2:34 pm

How do you mean lower the player count?

Unfortunately the way VASSAL was designed years and years ago is that at the module level, a number of player sides is defined. People design modules for the maximum number of players that could conceivably play the game simultaneously. When users run the modules, that number of available player sides can't be modified (i.e., you can't "disable" any). You have as many people as you want join the game, then any remaining player sides are simply left alone and go unused.
JoelCFC25
 
Posts: 765
Joined: October 12th, 2010, 5:15 pm
Location: Minnetrista, MN

Re: Trying to run Arkham Horror

Postby kinsmir » January 7th, 2015, 5:49 pm

The game is working, how ever, there all the cards in the Common items are with out text. I have added text, but need to rescale the puictures, let me know if anyone is interested in uploading it.
kinsmir
 
Posts: 3
Joined: January 4th, 2015, 6:39 pm

Re: Trying to run Arkham Horror

Postby Tim M » January 7th, 2015, 6:20 pm

kinsmir wrote:The game is working, how ever, there all the cards in the Common items are with out text. I have added text, but need to rescale the puictures, let me know if anyone is interested in uploading it.


Thats because of the following (from the module page comments section)

"As per FFG policy, all common item card texts are blank to ensure players own a copy."
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: Trying to run Arkham Horror

Postby Kruniac » August 9th, 2015, 9:26 pm

kinsmir wrote:The game is working, how ever, there all the cards in the Common items are with out text. I have added text, but need to rescale the puictures, let me know if anyone is interested in uploading it.


I'll be re-releasing the module with full images when I get the chance. Working on Star Wars X Wing right now.
Kruniac
 
Posts: 6
Joined: August 9th, 2015, 5:22 pm


Return to Module General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests