Create account / Log in

Pre-defined Set-up Problem

Topics related to Vassal game modules.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Pre-defined Set-up Problem

Postby cgmclellan » September 30th, 2010, 7:43 am

I am working with VASSAL modules converted from ADC2 scenarios. Each VASSAL module is approximately 36 MB. While there are a total of 12 modules (Scenarios), some are combined scenarios. For example, there is a Scenario 1 module, a Scenario 2 module, a Scenario 3 module, and a Scenario 1-3 (Campaign) module. I have Saved the games from each of the VASSAL modules. The Saved games run about 0.3MB each. When I add the Saves as Pre-defined Setups, sometimes I get a VASSAL module about 37 MB, but most of the time I get a module about 66 MB -- too large to upload.

So what is going on? Why is the module getting doubled when each of the Saves is less than 1 MB?

Is there a way to prevent this from happening?
cgmclellan
 
Posts: 54
Joined: July 20th, 2010, 10:26 pm

Re: [messages] [Module General Discussion] Pre-defined Set-u

Postby mkiefte » September 30th, 2010, 9:52 am

The only thing I can think of is that you're adding the VMOD files instead
of the VSAV files.

Post an example somewhere and I'll take a look.

- M.

On 30 September 2010 04:43, cgmclellan wrote:

> I am working with VASSAL modules converted from ADC2 scenarios. Each
> VASSAL module is approximately 36 MB. While there are a total of 12
> modules (Scenarios), some are combined scenarios. For example, there is
> a Scenario 1 module, a Scenario 2 module, a Scenario 3 module, and a
> Scenario 1-3 (Campaign) module. I have Saved the games from each of the
> VASSAL modules. The Saved games run about 0.3MB each. When I add the
> Saves as Pre-defined Setups, sometimes I get a VASSAL module about 37
> MB, but most of the time I get a module about 66 MB -- too large to
> upload.
> So what is going on? Why is the module getting doubled when each of the
> Saves is less than 1 MB?
>
> Is there a way to prevent this from happening?
>
>

The only thing I can think of is that you're adding the VMOD files instead of the VSAV files.�

Post an example somewhere and I'll take a look.

- M.

On 30 September 2010 04:43, cgmclellan <cgmclellan2000@knology.net> wrote:

I am working with VASSAL modules converted from ADC2 scenarios. Each

VASSAL module is approximately 36 MB. While there are a total of 12

modules (Scenarios), some are combined scenarios. For example, there is

a Scenario 1 module, a Scenario 2 module, a Scenario 3 module, and a

Scenario 1-3 (Campaign) module. I have Saved the games from each of the

VASSAL modules. The Saved games run about 0.3MB each. When I add the

Saves as Pre-defined Setups, sometimes I get a VASSAL module about 37

MB, but most of the time I get a module about 66 MB -- too large to

upload.

So what is going on? Why is the module getting doubled when each of the

Saves is less than 1 MB?



Is there a way to prevent this from happening?


User avatar
mkiefte
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 5th, 2008, 1:29 am
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Pre-defined Set-up Problem

Postby cgmclellan » October 2nd, 2010, 3:40 am

What happened? I had a lengthy reply but it disappeared.

Well, I got the Streets of Stalingrad job done somehow.

Davey Jones was having the same problem with Italia. The saves from three 9MB modules ended up 30 MB.
cgmclellan
 
Posts: 54
Joined: July 20th, 2010, 10:26 pm

Re: Pre-defined Set-up Problem

Postby uckelman » October 6th, 2010, 12:35 pm

In order for us to troubleshoot, we MUST have access to the files you're referring to. We can't see what's happening otherwise. Please put them somewhere that we can get them if you want us to pursue this problem.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8137
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Pre-defined Set-up Problem

Postby cgmclellan » October 6th, 2010, 4:54 pm

I think that I have got the situation solved. For some reason when I was saving games (".vsav"), the computer was actually saving the module. I discovered this when I tried to save a game to the same folder where the module (".vmod") of the same name was saved and the computer asked if I wanted to replace the existing file.

Saving the games into a separate folder seem to solve that problem in that checking the ".vsav", they were all of small size.

When loading the ".vsav", I did occasionally accidentally load a ".vmod". I would remove the ".vmod" as a "pre-defined setup", but the increased size of the module would remain although I didn't know that at the time.

That is why when I had all the correct ".vsav" loaded, the module still showed an increased size.
cgmclellan
 
Posts: 54
Joined: July 20th, 2010, 10:26 pm


Return to Module General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests