Create account / Log in

Combat Commander module unplayable

Topics related to the main Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Re: Combat Commander module unplayable

Postby mkiefte » October 12th, 2010, 6:50 pm

I think if I was playing on an Eee, I would tend to agree with you. Before my Eee crapped out on me, it was fantastic for e-mail, ssh, vi, and plugging into an overhead projector. But the screen dimensions are difficult to work with for most things.

- M.

pmiranda wrote:The point is that if all the extra functionality brought to the module slows it down to a crawl, I'd rather stick to a bare-bones module. Anyway, don't get me wrong, VASSAL is great, and I'm using it for 99% of the games with satisfaction. I'm just a bit frustrated by the ComCom module... and by my Eee Box!
Let's see how it works on my brand new PC in a few days.
User avatar
mkiefte
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 5th, 2008, 1:29 am
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Combat Commander module unplayable

Postby pmiranda » October 12th, 2010, 7:03 pm

> You could always *make* a bare-bones module.

I wish I knew how...
I sure can edit a few properties in a module, but other than that... Is there a simple way to make the module lighter without breaking it? That would definitely be worth a try.
pmiranda
 
Posts: 20
Joined: December 30th, 2008, 9:59 am
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland

Re: Combat Commander module unplayable

Postby mkiefte » October 12th, 2010, 7:12 pm

I would start by stripping out many of the gamepiece traits. However, I would keep counter flipping (probably a layer).

That would probably get you a barebones module that works.

It'd be kind of clunky though. Much of the functionality exists because it is designed for players that are not face-to-face and you'll find yourself having to type "Cpl. Smith activates and activates everyone withing two hexes and they all fire at hex G2." If you're not a fast typist, I can see that getting annoying unless you use Skype.

- M.

pmiranda wrote:> You could always *make* a bare-bones module.

I wish I knew how...
I sure can edit a few properties in a module, but other than that... Is there a simple way to make the module lighter without breaking it? That would definitely be worth a try.
User avatar
mkiefte
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 5th, 2008, 1:29 am
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Combat Commander module unplayable

Postby Tim M » October 12th, 2010, 7:24 pm

just use the old stripped version then. I only keep it as an archive record though and wont update it. This was one of the original ancient versions without automation or rules enforcement

http://www.mediafire.com/file/3iwjgenqwdq/Combat Commander 1-1.mod

It is only compatible with users running the same version module. It should put you into a different room on the server than the standard version
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1812
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: Combat Commander module unplayable

Postby pmiranda » October 12th, 2010, 7:59 pm

But what about the extensions, Tim? I suppose they are not compatible with the old version either, or don't even exist? Anyway, I'll first test the module with the new PC, because the ideal case would of course be to have everything working and fast enough.
pmiranda
 
Posts: 20
Joined: December 30th, 2008, 9:59 am
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland

Re: Combat Commander module unplayable

Postby Soulis6 » October 15th, 2010, 10:08 am

Not really related to the post topic, but am I completely missing something with the CC:E module page? When I try to download it, it takes me to the upload a module page. All the other modules i've downloaded no problems, including CC:P, but I can't seem to figure this one out.
Soulis6
 
Posts: 1
Joined: August 12th, 2010, 11:56 am

Re: Combat Commander module unplayable

Postby Tim M » October 15th, 2010, 12:17 pm

Soulis6 wrote:Not really related to the post topic, but am I completely missing something with the CC:E module page? When I try to download it, it takes me to the upload a module page. All the other modules i've downloaded no problems, including CC:P, but I can't seem to figure this one out.


Not all large modules have been uploaded yet (maybe 10 or so) due to their size. The link is blue if the file exists / is valid, red if it does not and acts just as a placeholder
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1812
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: [messages] [General Discussion] Re: Combat Commander mod

Postby uckelman » October 15th, 2010, 1:23 pm

Thus spake Tim M:
>
> Not all large modules have been uploaded yet (maybe 10 or so) due to
> their size. The link is blue if the file exists / is valid, red if it
> does not and acts just as a placeholder
>

Speaking of that, it would help me to have tasks like this (or, really,
any task that somebody wants done) in the bug tracker. If it's not in
the bug tracker, then I'm reduced to relying on my own memory of what
needs doing. In practice, this means that things which I don't get to
within a few days will be forgotten until somebody reminds me. The
bug tracker is a much better solution for these things, as it doesn't
forget.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8792
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Combat Commander module unplayable

Postby pmiranda » October 28th, 2010, 7:54 pm

Just wanted to update you on this performance issue.
I upgraded to an Intel Core i5 650 (3.2GHz 3.2GHz) system with 8GB RAM running 64-bits Windows 7 and the performance increase is literally unbelievable.

When it could take about 5 minutes to save a log, it now takes about 5 seconds..!
I'm now a happy Combat Commander player again! :wink:

However, I am still facing serious issues with the VASSAL server (yesterday, my opponent and I just gave up after spending 30 minutes trying to synch without success).
Maybe a P2P connection would fare better, but we are unfortunately pretty illiterate about firewalls and such, and we could not make it work.
pmiranda
 
Posts: 20
Joined: December 30th, 2008, 9:59 am
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland

Re: [messages] [General Discussion] Re: Combat Commander mod

Postby uckelman » October 28th, 2010, 9:08 pm

Thus spake pmiranda:
> Just wanted to update you on this performance issue.
> I upgraded to an Intel Core i5 650 (3.2GHz 3.2GHz) system with 8GB RAM
> running 64-bits Windows 7 and the performance increase is literally
> unbelievable.
>
> When it could take about 5 minutes to save a log, it now takes about 5
> seconds..!
> I'm now a happy Combat Commander player again! :wink:

I'm glad it works beter for you wih a more powerful machine.

> However, I am still facing serious issues with the VASSAL server
> (yesterday, my opponent and I just gave up after spending 30 minutes
> trying to synch without success).

This is most likely due to network congestion. We're working on
getting a faster connection for the game server.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8792
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Previous

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests