Create account / Log in

World at War (Lock'n'Load) module issues and fixes

Support for existing Vassal modules. Ask here if you need help with a specific module.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

World at War (Lock'n'Load) module issues and fixes

Postby pmiranda » October 21st, 2010, 10:51 am

Noticed 4 issues with the module:

1. The module is lacking a "hide units" button
FIX: Under "Main Map [Map Window]", add [Hide Pieces Button] (cut and paste from another module)

2. The LOS are not calculated from center to center
FIX: Under "Main Map [Map Window] - [Line of Sight Thread]", properties, check both "force thread" checkboxes.

3. 18th AVA Formation entry in the TOE: the TOE shows 2 activation markers, when there should be only one.
FIX: The graphical file should be corrected.

4. 1-32 Formation (BnB extension): The M60-A3 counters do not show up when you hover the mouse over a stack.
FIX (to be confirmed): I added the "Prototype - Units" trait to the M60-A3 piece.
pmiranda
 
Posts: 20
Joined: December 30th, 2008, 9:59 am
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland

Re: [messages] [Module Support] World at War (Lock'n'Load) m

Postby uckelman » November 27th, 2010, 7:05 pm

Thus spake pmiranda:
> Noticed 4 issues with the module:
>
> 1. The module is lacking a "hide units" button
> FIX: Under "Main Map [Map Window]", add [Hide Pieces Button] (cut and
> paste from another module)
>
> 2. The LOS are not calculated from center to center
> FIX: Under "Main Map [Map Window] - [Line of Sight Thread]", properties,
> check both "force thread" checkboxes.
>
> 3. 18th AVA Formation entry in the TOE: the TOE shows 2 activation
> markers, when there should be only one.
> FIX: The graphical file should be corrected.
>
> 4. 1-32 Formation (BnB extension): The M60-A3 counters do not show up
> when you hover the mouse over a stack.
> FIX (to be confirmed): I added the "Prototype - Units" trait to the
> M60-A3 piece.
>

Have you contacted the module maintainer about these problems? His email
address is on the module page.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8798
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: World at War (Lock'n'Load) module issues and fixes

Postby pmiranda » November 28th, 2010, 3:37 pm

I also described the problem on consimworld.
pmiranda
 
Posts: 20
Joined: December 30th, 2008, 9:59 am
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland

Re: World at War (Lock'n'Load) module issues and fixes

Postby ABQgunner » January 2nd, 2011, 3:02 pm

Hi, I'm brand new to Vassal, you probably have already covered this, but in the WaW Eisenbach Gap module I noticed there was no Team Yankee in the forces. Is it hiding somewhere in plain sight?

One more question - how do you mark your unit you are attacking with so that when your opponent opens his logfile he knows which unit is attacking and defending?

Sorry for the newbie questions, but thanks!
ABQgunner
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 2nd, 2011, 2:53 pm


Return to Module Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest