Create account / Log in

Lost Connection to Server

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Lost Connection to Server

Postby designer1812 » October 23rd, 2010, 2:23 pm

When I am on Vassal with any game open - the module does not matter - and I don't do anything in the room for a short period of time - usually less than five minutes, I get a Lost Connection to Server error. This makes it impossible for me to sit in a room looking for a game, for example, or waiting for a friend for a scheduled playing time.

Here are my stats:

HP Pavilion dv7 Notebook PC
Intel Core Duo CPU P7750@2.26GHz 2.27 GHz
RAM 4.00 GB
64-bit operating system
Windows Vista Service Pack 2
Vassal 3.1.14
Java -Version 6 Update 22
designer1812
 
Posts: 45
Joined: August 31st, 2010, 11:37 pm

Re: Lost Connection to Server

Postby DrNostromo » October 23rd, 2010, 2:55 pm

I've had this problem for the 3 years I've used Vassal and no one seems to know why. I would imagine it has something to do with the way our ISP deals with passive connections or some piece of equipment (router, etc) that's causing the break but, as far as I know, it's never been identified. I know it's not Vassal ...they've stated on a number of occasions they have nothing going on that would cause that.

If I want to maintain a connection to the server, I usually just ping it every few minutes. If I'm in a game and I'm going to leave for a while, I'll tell my opponent not to change anything and then just re-synch to them when I get back.

Unless something new has come up, that's about the best we can do.
User avatar
DrNostromo
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:54 am
Location: Wine Country, Cal. USA

Re: [messages] [Technical Support & Bugs] Re: Lost Connectio

Postby uckelman » October 23rd, 2010, 3:37 pm

Thus spake DrNostromo:
> I've had this problem for the 3 years I've used Vassal and no one seems
> to know why. I would imagine it has something to do with the way our ISP
> deals with passive connections or some piece of equipment (router, etc)
> that's causing the break but, as far as I know, it's never been
> identified. I know it's not Vassal ...they've stated on a number of
> occasions they have nothing going on that would cause that.

It's flattering that you give us so much credit. :)

I can say pretty definitively now that we're not using any of the old
site infrastructure that if the problem was with the network on our end,
then we're quite unlucky to have the same problem with the old and the
new network. So, I'm inclined to rule that out.

It's still possible that our game server software itself is the culprit.
Hopefully in a few months we'll have the new Jabber-based game server
ready for testing---we'd learn something about the old game server if
that works for you without this problem.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8138
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron