Create account / Log in

Stacking problem - with demo module and log

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Stacking problem - with demo module and log

Postby Herodian » October 29th, 2010, 7:04 pm

Vassal version 3.1.14
Java 1.6.0_21 (Sun)
Windows Vista, 4G of ram
Module: I first noticed the behavior in Revolt on Antares, but I did not identify how to reproduce it. It happens consistently in a module I am creating, so I made a simple reference module to try to track down what I had done wrong. As it turns out, the behavior can be duplicated consistently even in the simple module.

Disclaimer: I am new to Vassal, so I beg your patience on this one if this isn't news. I searched in the bug list on sourceforge and this forum, and did not find this problem reported.

Problem: Units will form into a stack by dragging them together, but then they will not move together as a stack unless I first highlight a different map window.

Steps to reproduce:
(See these steps in action in the module and log file)
Stacking Test Module
Stacking Test Log File

  • Drag one counter on top of another
  • observe that they snap together into a stack
  • Drag the stack
  • observe that only the top counter of the stack moves, leaving the rest of the stack behind (incorrect behavior)
  • Drag the counters back together
  • observe that they once again snap together to form a stack
  • Select the second map board
  • Back on the main map board, drag the stack
  • observe that the stacked pieces now move together as one (correct behavior)
  • The units will now move together unless the stack is taken apart and re-formed by double-clicking, in which case the problem can be duplicated again consistently.

That's it. I hope this is helpful.
Thanks,
Herodian
Herodian
 
Posts: 18
Joined: October 14th, 2010, 7:36 am
Location: United States (GMT -0600)

Re: [messages] [Technical Support & Bugs] Stacking problem -

Postby tar » October 29th, 2010, 7:25 pm

On Oct 29, 2010, at 12:04 PM, Herodian wrote:

> __Problem__: Units will form into a stack by dragging them together,
> but then they will not move together as a stack unless I first
> highlight
> a different map window.
>
> __Steps to reproduce__:
> (See these steps in action in the module and log file)
> Stacking Test Module[1]
> Stacking Test Log File[2]
>
>
> * Drag one counter on top of another
> * observe that they snap together into a stack
> * Drag the stack
> * __observe that only the top counter of the stack moves, leaving the
> rest of the stack behind (incorrect behavior)__

I believe that this is the designed behavior. The reason for it is to
prevent moving units from "picking up" any other units that they move
over top of. So only the top unit(s) stay selected. If you observe
closely, you should see that although the units snap together for
stacking, only the original moving units are selected.

To pick up the stack, you shouldn't have to select another map
window. You will just need to make sure you select the entire stack.
You can do this in one of several ways:
1. Dragging a rectangle around the entire stack
2. Clicking on a blank part of the map to deselect the unit and
then clicking on the stack
3. Double-clicking to open the stack and then selecting additional
units (with shift-click)

> * Drag the counters back together
> * observe that they once again snap together to form a stack
> * Select the second map board
> * Back on the main map board, drag the stack
> * __observe that the stacked pieces now move together as one (correct
> behavior)__
> * The units will now move together unless the stack is taken apart and
> re-formed by double-clicking, in which case the problem can be
> duplicated again consistently.
User avatar
tar
 
Posts: 772
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

Re: Stacking problem - with demo module and log

Postby Tim M » October 29th, 2010, 7:32 pm

Or change your preferences to allow moving pieces/stacks to pick up non moving pieces
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1777
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: Stacking problem - with demo module and log

Postby Herodian » October 29th, 2010, 11:01 pm

Ok, thank you for the clarification. This is exactly what I needed to know. I don't think I'll change my preferences from the default, now that I understand how and why it works!
Herodian
 
Posts: 18
Joined: October 14th, 2010, 7:36 am
Location: United States (GMT -0600)


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests