Create account / Log in

Layer Reset Command?

Topics related to the main Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Layer Reset Command?

Postby Bigtex01 » February 12th, 2008, 11:29 pm

Looking at the Vassal changelog, it says that one of the things that was added in 3.0 was to allow the Layer Reset command to access $...$ properties.

I'm familiar with the Layer Reset option in the Layer property window. To my understanding, this can only be performed with a keystroke or a menu command. Is there some other Layer Reset command that I'm missing here? What is this comment in the changelog referencing exactly?
User avatar
Bigtex01
 
Posts: 60
Joined: February 1st, 2008, 4:24 am
Location: San Antonio, TX

Layer Reset Command?

Postby rk » February 13th, 2008, 12:41 am

It means that instead of directly specifying the level to reset to, you can read the value of a dynamic property and reset to the level provided by the value of that property.

rk

Post generated using Mail2Forum (http://www.mail2forum.com)
rk
Site Admin
 
Posts: 536
Joined: October 21st, 2007, 3:31 am

Postby Bigtex01 » February 13th, 2008, 2:33 am

Ah, ok. That makes sense. Thanks for the clarification.
User avatar
Bigtex01
 
Posts: 60
Joined: February 1st, 2008, 4:24 am
Location: San Antonio, TX


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests