Create account / Log in

Vassal doesn't open =[

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Re: Vassal doesn't open =[

Postby bdgza » March 10th, 2011, 8:51 am

Did you install Apache by any chance? Or are you running IIS?
bdgza
 
Posts: 316
Joined: February 26th, 2010, 10:51 am

Re: Vassal doesn't open =[

Postby kroen1987 » March 10th, 2011, 10:51 am

whats apache or iis?

@bdgza: why is there a chance it would ruin my computer?
kroen1987
 
Posts: 17
Joined: March 8th, 2011, 3:41 pm

Re: Vassal doesn't open =[

Postby bdgza » March 10th, 2011, 12:57 pm

It shouldn't ruin your computer (any more). Some software depends on local loopback functioning correctly. Maybe you do something wrong with my instructions. I just don't want you to blame me if it does.
bdgza
 
Posts: 316
Joined: February 26th, 2010, 10:51 am

Re: Vassal doesn't open =[

Postby kroen1987 » March 10th, 2011, 3:43 pm

and if i do your instruction 100% correctly, is it 100% safe?
kroen1987
 
Posts: 17
Joined: March 8th, 2011, 3:41 pm

Re: [messages] [Technical Support & Bugs] Re: Vassal doesn't

Postby uckelman » March 10th, 2011, 3:57 pm

Thus spake kroen1987:
> and if i do your instruction 100% correctly, is it 100% safe?
>

The '#' you're being asked to remove is something you can always
put back if you don't like the results.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8841
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Vassal doesn't open =[

Postby AlCiao » June 9th, 2011, 1:19 pm

I had the exact same problem. I deleted Vassal and reinstalled it. Presto! Works perfectly.
AlCiao
 
Posts: 1
Joined: June 9th, 2011, 1:17 pm

Re: [messages] [Technical Support & Bugs] Re: Vassal doesn't

Postby uckelman » June 21st, 2011, 9:51 pm

Thus spake Joel Uckelman:
> Thus spake kroen1987:
> > how do I check for that?
> >
>
> Hmm. That's where my expertise ends. I don't have a copy of Windows 7
> for reference. There's probably a built-in firewall which is configured
> from Control Panel or something like that---at least there was in XP.
>
> Does anyone else know where to find these settings in Windows 7?
>
> Another possibility is that you have some anti-virus software which is
> blocking access to this port. You might also look there.

I think we've found the cause of this problem:

http://www.vassalengine.org/tracker/sho ... gi?id=3730

It turns out that it's not a connection problem, but rather that Java
doesn't correcly pick up the path to the user's home directory in
Windows 7. There will be a workaround for this in the next release.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8841
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Previous

Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: shilinski and 1 guest