Create account / Log in

PieceName

Talk about module design ideas and techniques.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

PieceName

Postby mroyer » March 25th, 2011, 1:18 pm

It seems $pieceName$ is tied to the name given in the layer-1 trait of a piece and not the name in the basic-piece trait.

For example, I have a piece whose basic piece name is "4-6 ARM" and it's layer 1 name is "inactive".

When I move the piece, the auto-report message says:

inactive moved from 0203 to 0202

but, I'd like it to say:

4-6 ARM moved from 0203 to 0202

Is there any way to change that?
Thanks for any help.
-Mark R.
mroyer
 
Posts: 166
Joined: March 4th, 2011, 5:06 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: PieceName

Postby Tim M » March 25th, 2011, 1:33 pm

$BasicName$ but you cant use the auto report. you need to use the $message$ type report and give your pieces a report trait
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1777
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: PieceName

Postby mroyer » March 25th, 2011, 2:10 pm

Tim M wrote:$BasicName$ but you cant use the auto report. you need to use the $message$ type report and give your pieces a report trait


I don't understand "$message$ type report" and it seems the "report" trait (is that Report Action trait?) is triggered off a key-stroke and not a piece movement. What am I missing?

Thanks,
-Mark R.
mroyer
 
Posts: 166
Joined: March 4th, 2011, 5:06 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [messages] [Module Design] Re: PieceName

Postby Tim M » March 25th, 2011, 2:19 pm

Yes I refer to using the Report Action trait - set it to Ctrl 1

Put what you want it to say in the report field - " $BasicName moves from
$OldLocation$ to $Location$ for example

In the map dialog you want to clear all the auto reports except for the 4th
one "Auto-report format for units modified on this map", set it to $message$

In the Key command to apply all units ending movement on this map field
enter Ctrl 1

Your units will now report everytime they move using the basic name.

The alternative is to use $PieceName$ but you must clear all layer name
level entries so it only uses the BasicName

-----Original Message-----
From: messages-bounces@vassalengine.org
[mailto:messages-bounces@vassalengine.org] On Behalf Of mroyer
Sent: Friday, March 25, 2011 9:11 AM
To: messages@vassalengine.org
Subject: [messages] [Module Design] Re: PieceName


"Tim M" wrote:
> $BasicName$ but you cant use the auto report. you need to use the
> $message$ type report and give your pieces a report trait


I don't understand "$message$ type report" and it seems the "report"
trait (is that Report Action trait?) is triggered off a key-stroke and
not a piece movement. What am I missing?

Thanks,
-Mark R.

_______________________________________________
Read this topic online here:
viewtopic.php?p=22389#p22389
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1777
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: PieceName

Postby DrNostromo » March 25th, 2011, 2:40 pm

Put what you want it to say in the report field - " $BasicName moves from
$OldLocation$ to $Location$ for example


Just to eliminate any confusion, there's a typo in the above statement (missing $ sign). It should read:

$BasicName$ moves from $OldLocation$ to $Location$ for example
User avatar
DrNostromo
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:54 am
Location: Wine Country, Cal. USA

Re: PieceName

Postby mroyer » March 25th, 2011, 3:42 pm

DrNostromo wrote:Just to eliminate any confusion, there's a typo in the above statement (missing $ sign). It should read:
$BasicName$ moves from $OldLocation$ to $Location$ for example


Yes, Thanks Dr. The technique works well (Thanks Tim!) except that $OldLocation$ is giving me the same location as $Location$, that is the location of the piece after it is moved. I haven't had time to dig into that one yet, though.


-Mark R.
mroyer
 
Posts: 166
Joined: March 4th, 2011, 5:06 pm
Location: Massachusetts


Return to Module Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests