Create account / Log in

Game Piece Layers

Talk about module design ideas and techniques.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Game Piece Layers

Postby Doggo » May 11th, 2011, 2:49 pm

I have created Game Piece Layers with the Property Name Layers

The Layer Order (from top to bottom) is: Air, Surfacr. Periscope, Shallow and Deep.

I have also created a Game Piece Layer Control with the button text as Layers, Hot Key is ALT L, the Action is Make Layer Active, and the list for which layers are affected is the same as the layer order in Game Piece Layers (Air, Surface, Periscope, Shallow, Deep).

I have a submarine counter with the Marker Trait property Name as Layers and the Property Value as Periscope.

I have a warship with the Marker Trait property Name as Layers and the Property Value as Surface.

Two problems;

1. I click on the Game Piece Layer Control Button and nothing appears to happen - both counters remain visible and can be selected as if they were still both on the same layer.
2. Can the submarine carry multiple Markers and be switched between Layers from Surface to Deep?

What am I doing wrong?
Doggo
 
Posts: 44
Joined: March 9th, 2011, 1:07 pm

Re: [messages] [Module Design] Game Piece Layers

Postby Tim M » May 11th, 2011, 3:44 pm

re 1. need to see the module, your description sounds about right so will need
to see why its not working


re 2. No because Vassal will only interpret the last marker trait called
"Layers" when you have multiple marker traits using the same name (the others
are automatically disregarded and considered overridden by the last one), but
you can use a Dynamic Property instead called "Layers" and switch it there.




________________________________
From: Doggo
To: messages@vassalengine.org
Sent: Wed, May 11, 2011 9:49:59 AM
Subject: [messages] [Module Design] Game Piece Layers

I have created Game Piece Layers with the Property Name __Layers__

The Layer Order (from top to bottom) is: Air, Surfacr. Periscope,
Shallow and Deep.

I have also created a Game Piece Layer Control with the button text as
Layers, Hot Key is ALT L, the Action is Make Layer Active, and the list
for which layers are affected is the same as the layer order in Game
Piece Layers (Air, Surface, Periscope, Shallow, Deep).

I have a submarine counter with the Marker Trait property Name as Layers
and the Property Value as Periscope.

I have a warship with the Marker Trait property Name as Layers and the
Property Value as Surface.

Two problems;

1. I click on the Game Piece Layer Control Button and nothing appears to
happen - both counters remain visible and can be selected as if they
were still both on the same layer.
2. Can the submarine carry multiple Markers and be switched between
Layers from Surface to Deep?

What am I doing wrong?

_______________________________________________
Read this topic online here:
viewtopic.php?p=22962#p22962
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1777
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth


Return to Module Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests