Create account / Log in

Importing ADC2 Modules

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Importing ADC2 Modules

Postby Leedsunited40 » May 17th, 2011, 11:45 am

Hello,

For some reason when I import these modules (and save under *vmod xtension) I dont see the maps - just the counters.

Please help.

Thanks
Leedsunited40
 
Posts: 24
Joined: April 19th, 2011, 5:54 pm

Re: [messages] [Technical Support & Bugs] Importing ADC2 Mod

Postby mkiefte » May 17th, 2011, 12:06 pm

You mean the counters are floating on a blank map?

What module are you trying to convert?

- M.

On 17 May 2011 08:45, Leedsunited40 wrote:

> Hello,
>
> For some reason when I import these modules (and save under *vmod
> xtension) I dont see the maps - just the counters.
>
> Please help.
>
> Thanks
>
>
User avatar
mkiefte
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 5th, 2008, 1:29 am
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Importing ADC2 Modules

Postby Leedsunited40 » May 17th, 2011, 11:24 pm

Europa.......Second Front.
Leedsunited40
 
Posts: 24
Joined: April 19th, 2011, 5:54 pm

Re: [messages] [Technical Support & Bugs] Re: Importing ADC2

Postby mkiefte » May 17th, 2011, 11:37 pm

Can you send a link to the module.

- M.

On 17 May 2011 20:24, Leedsunited40 wrote:

> Europa.......Second Front.
>
User avatar
mkiefte
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 5th, 2008, 1:29 am
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Importing ADC2 Modules

Postby Leedsunited40 » May 18th, 2011, 11:36 am

What is your email? The Europa a module is one I purchased.

Army of the Heartland link is: http://hkl.hpssims.com/COA/coa.htm

Campaigns of Robert E Lee is on same page.

Trying to convert both of these.
Leedsunited40
 
Posts: 24
Joined: April 19th, 2011, 5:54 pm

Re: [messages] [Technical Support & Bugs] Re: Importing ADC2

Postby mkiefte » May 18th, 2011, 12:00 pm

My e-mail should appear in the header of this message.

I imported the file 1863.OPS and AofH.OPS from the Army of Heartland module
and the map appears as normal. The map appears to be the same for both.

What exactly does it look like for you?

- M.

On 18 May 2011 08:36, Leedsunited40 wrote:

> What is your email? The Europa a module is one I purchased.
>
> Army of the Heartland link is: http://hkl.hpssims.com/COA/coa.htm[1]
>
> Campaigns of Robert E Lee is on same page.
>
> Trying to convert both of these.
>
> [1] http://hkl.hpssims.com/COA/coa.htm
>
>
>
>
User avatar
mkiefte
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 5th, 2008, 1:29 am
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Importing ADC2 Modules

Postby Leedsunited40 » May 19th, 2011, 2:23 pm

Maybe I am importing wrong - I dont even see a map.

When I load the game after import, what file should it be?

Thanks
Leedsunited40
 
Posts: 24
Joined: April 19th, 2011, 5:54 pm

Re: Importing ADC2 Modules

Postby Leedsunited40 » May 19th, 2011, 2:26 pm

I see the pieces, and the info - but just a white screen where the map should be..........
Leedsunited40
 
Posts: 24
Joined: April 19th, 2011, 5:54 pm

Re: [messages] [Technical Support & Bugs] Re: Importing ADC2

Postby mkiefte » May 19th, 2011, 2:29 pm

You imported the 1863.OPS file?

Can you send a screenshot?

- M.

On 19 May 2011 11:26, Leedsunited40 wrote:

> I see the pieces, and the info - but just a white screen where the map
> should be..........
>
>
>
User avatar
mkiefte
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 5th, 2008, 1:29 am
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Importing ADC2 Modules

Postby Leedsunited40 » May 19th, 2011, 4:59 pm

Here's what I did.

1. Opened Vassal and from 'file', Imported Module '1863.ops.

2. Module editor opens and I Saved Module as 1863.vmod

3. Load game '1863.vmod' - all I see is a white screen with '1863 version o.o.

I can access the pieces but NO map.
Leedsunited40
 
Posts: 24
Joined: April 19th, 2011, 5:54 pm

Re: Importing ADC2 Modules

Postby Tim M » May 19th, 2011, 5:35 pm

try expanding the vassal window and dragging the separator bar at the bottom (a bar with dots on it). You are most likely just seeing the Chat window panel only in your display and the map panel has been hidden
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1777
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: Importing ADC2 Modules

Postby Leedsunited40 » May 22nd, 2011, 5:54 pm

This helped thanks.

Problem was that I was not starting a 'New' game.
Leedsunited40
 
Posts: 24
Joined: April 19th, 2011, 5:54 pm

Re: Importing ADC2 Modules

Postby tom1111 » June 18th, 2011, 4:43 pm

problems?
tom1111
 
Posts: 5
Joined: June 18th, 2011, 4:31 pm


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests