Create account / Log in

2 Monitor Support

Topics related to the main Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

2 Monitor Support

Postby Almilcar » January 1st, 2012, 8:26 pm

Hello,

sorry if this has been asked before, but does Vassal support (or would in the future) a 2 monitor configuration?

1 for the map itself, another for the rules, additional windows, help text, chat, etc...

Thanks in advance
Almilcar
 
Posts: 7
Joined: December 24th, 2011, 5:08 am

Re: [messages] [General Discussion] 2 Monitor Support

Postby uckelman » January 1st, 2012, 9:41 pm

Thus spake Almilcar:
> Hello,
>
> sorry if this has been asked before, but does Vassal support (or would
> in the future) a 2 monitor configuration?
>
> 1 for the map itself, another for the rules, additional windows, help
> text, chat, etc...
>
> Thanks in advance

I'm not sure what you mean by support for a two-monitor configuration.
VASSAL should work with multiple monitors as it is. What are you finding
lacking right now?

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8137
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: 2 Monitor Support

Postby Almilcar » January 2nd, 2012, 5:31 am

Is there a way to set up Vassal so the map-board is for a single monitor, rest of features for the other one?
Almilcar
 
Posts: 7
Joined: December 24th, 2011, 5:08 am

Re: 2 Monitor Support

Postby mycenae » January 2nd, 2012, 6:49 pm

Under Preferences, there's a check box for 'Use combined application window'. It's checked by default. Uncheck it, click OK, then close and re-start the module.

The map board will now be in a separate window from the chat window/toolbar. If your monitors are set up correctly, you should be able to drag the new map board window to any monitor.
mycenae
 
Posts: 392
Joined: May 16th, 2008, 6:41 pm

Re: 2 Monitor Support

Postby Almilcar » January 3rd, 2012, 9:50 am

Thank you very much.

Regards
Almilcar
 
Posts: 7
Joined: December 24th, 2011, 5:08 am

Re: 2 Monitor Support

Postby oiyounutter » January 10th, 2012, 3:48 pm

> Under Preferences, there's a check box for 'Use combined application window'. It's checked by default. Uncheck it, click OK, then close and re-start the module.

I always use multiple monitors, and often just drag the child windows to the other screen, I will have to try this
thanks
Tim
User avatar
oiyounutter
 
Posts: 14
Joined: October 6th, 2011, 8:38 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron