Create account / Log in

BasicName ?

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

BasicName ?

Postby barbanera » January 17th, 2012, 2:31 pm

I have a piece called DUMMY (as set in the basic piece trait).

When I invoke a global key command from another piece issuing, say, CTRL-D on BasicName=DUMMY ..... nothing happens.

However, if in the DUMMY piece definition I had a text label printing $BasicName$, just for debugging purposes, then the global key command will work!

What am I doing wrong?

Vassal 3.1.18 on Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.
barbanera
 
Posts: 377
Joined: January 12th, 2012, 2:27 pm

Re: BasicName ?

Postby Tim M » January 17th, 2012, 6:14 pm

All you have done is accessed the DUMMY piece with Ctrl D. It isn't doing anything probably because you dont have a Ctrl D command on DUMMY somewhere that does something

the text label is substituting BasicName with it's value -DUMMY (thats what $xxx$ does in this case) and has nothing to do with your GKC not working - don't confuse it as debugging it because that is not what you are doing with the text label
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1777
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: BasicName ?

Postby barbanera » January 17th, 2012, 7:41 pm

Since an example is better than a thousand words, I have managed to reproduce this odd behaviour in a test module, attached.

This has 3 at start stacks with 3 pieces: FOO, BAR and BAZ.

By clicking on FOO one should turn visible both BAR and BAZ. However, only BAZ turns visible and BAZ is the one with the text label!

Please try and let me know.
Attachments
test.zip
(4.77 KiB) Downloaded 51 times
barbanera
 
Posts: 377
Joined: January 12th, 2012, 2:27 pm

Re: BasicName ?

Postby Tim M » January 17th, 2012, 8:52 pm

works for me and no text label. Like I said has text label nothing to do with it. I did redo the basic piece, they may have been corrupt in buildfile definition
Attachments
testworks.zip
working test
(4.67 KiB) Downloaded 54 times
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1777
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: BasicName ?

Postby barbanera » January 17th, 2012, 9:05 pm

Yes, your version works, without the text label.

What do you mean by "redo the basic piece"?

Does it mean the version of Vassal 3.1.8 for Windows that I downloaded is broken?

Thank you.

Edit: I mean 3.1.18
barbanera
 
Posts: 377
Joined: January 12th, 2012, 2:27 pm

Re: BasicName ?

Postby Tim M » January 17th, 2012, 9:52 pm

No it means the piece that wasnt working may have been corrupted so I remade it is all. If something doesn't work and you are absolutely positive everything is set up right, try remaking the piece that is giving you the problem
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1777
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: BasicName ?

Postby barbanera » January 18th, 2012, 6:14 am

Which piece did you remake? FOO, BAR or BAZ ? Or all of them?

This is really worrying... because I had this strange behaviour in my module, then started the new test module by just building those 3 pieces and got the exact same problem again.

It follows that probably every time I add similar pieces I have then to delete and remake them..? Crazy! ;-)
barbanera
 
Posts: 377
Joined: January 12th, 2012, 2:27 pm


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest