Create account / Log in

What is it possible to do????

Talk about module design ideas and techniques.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

What is it possible to do????

Postby bonobo » January 24th, 2012, 6:33 pm

Hey community!!
I just finish the rules of my board game and i did a very basic module in order to test it..
but there is a problem, its too long to play with this module (not very practical). So is it possible to:

1) have a button to show/hide player hand.
2) have like a turn counter which allow me to have choice (ex: its turn 1, i have two choice, draw or put a card on the board) which allow me to just click on draw and then i draw automatically. (like in the Twilight Struggle module if u know it)
3) have cards whose automatically do their propreties. (in my game you have to put card on a turn, if i put a card on the 5th turn, i want if i'm on the 5st turn that this card proprietie be activate automatically (like + 2 blue cube))
4) when i play with my friend online with this module, even if we're on the same game, i didnt saw the card move on my screen if my friend had moved them!!!it was just say in the command bar, card 1 move to deck X...but he can draw the 40 cards in the deck and so do I !!! whats the problem?

Sorry for my bad english, i'm French.
Thanks in advance,
Board game power!!!
bonobo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 24th, 2012, 6:13 pm

Re: [messages] [Module Design] What is it possible to do????

Postby tar » January 24th, 2012, 7:58 pm

On Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 10:33 AM, bonobo wrote:

>
> 4) when i play with my friend online with this module, even if we're on
> the same game, i didnt saw the card move on my screen if my friend had
> moved them!!!it was just say in the command bar, card 1 move to deck
> X...but he can draw the 40 cards in the deck and so do I !!! whats the
> problem?
>

You need to make sure you synchronize the games first.
(I'm not sure what the French translated version of that would be).
User avatar
tar
 
Posts: 776
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

Re: What is it possible to do????

Postby bonobo » January 24th, 2012, 8:07 pm

Ok, thanks for your quick answer!!!!!
I got Vassal in english, dont worry :)
I didnt find anything, how does synchronizing work??
Thanks again
bonobo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 24th, 2012, 6:13 pm

Re: [messages] [Module Design] Re: What is it possible to do

Postby tar » January 24th, 2012, 8:11 pm

On Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 12:07 PM, bonobo wrote:

> Ok, thanks for your quick answer!!!!!
> I got Vassal in english, dont worry :)
> I didnt find anything, how does synchronizing work??
> Thanks again


In the user guide, this is explained on pages 5 & 6.
See the section "To join a game on the server"

http://www.vassalengine.org/mediawiki/i ... rguide.pdf
User avatar
tar
 
Posts: 776
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

Re: What is it possible to do????

Postby bonobo » January 24th, 2012, 8:48 pm

thanks man!!!!
bonobo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 24th, 2012, 6:13 pm

Re: What is it possible to do????

Postby bonobo » January 24th, 2012, 8:53 pm

if anyone else know if it is possible to do the 1) , 2), 3), i will be in heaven...
thx
bonobo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 24th, 2012, 6:13 pm

Re: What is it possible to do????

Postby Tim M » January 24th, 2012, 9:31 pm

1) when you add a player hand to a module in the player hand properties box you can specify an icon and/or text that appears on the main bar

2 & 3 ) yes but it's complex or may require custom coded java traits that you would have to write yourself
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1816
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: What is it possible to do????

Postby bonobo » January 24th, 2012, 10:15 pm

thx you,
can i try to find this code on another module ( like just copy paste + change the name of the variable)?
bonobo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 24th, 2012, 6:13 pm

Re: [messages] [Module Design] Re: What is it possible to do

Postby Tim M » January 24th, 2012, 10:44 pm

No - custom code is usually module/game specific

-----Original Message-----
From: messages-bounces@vassalengine.org
[mailto:messages-bounces@vassalengine.org] On Behalf Of bonobo
Sent: Tuesday, January 24, 2012 4:16 PM
To: messages@vassalengine.org
Subject: [messages] [Module Design] Re: What is it possible to do????

thx you,
can i try to find this code on another module ( like just copy paste +
change the name of the variable)?

_______________________________________________
Read this topic online here:
viewtopic.php?p=30024#p30024
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1816
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth


Return to Module Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests