Create account / Log in

TS - Observer or Solo mode?

Support for existing Vassal modules. Ask here if you need help with a specific module.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

TS - Observer or Solo mode?

Postby TheJoker » January 27th, 2012, 1:01 pm

Is it possible to play/view both sides in Twilight Struggle? I like to get a feel for the module before I start a real game. I can choose OBSERVER mode and then I can't play either side. I can choose Russia or America and can't play the other side...

TIA
Hans Brouwer
TheJoker
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 27th, 2012, 12:58 pm

Re: [messages] [Module Support] TS - Observer or Solo mode?

Postby mkiefte » January 27th, 2012, 1:53 pm

You can switch sides in the middle of a game. Otherwise, there is no way to see both sides at the same time. Unfortunately, that still won't give you a complete feel for the game because some things don't work properly if there is only one player. The best thing to do is to try it with a buddy or someone who's willing to explain the mechanics. Or just read the help and have a go.

- M.



On 2012-01-27, at 8:01 AM, TheJoker wrote:

> Is it possible to play/view both sides in Twilight Struggle? I like to
> get a feel for the module before I start a real game. I can choose
> OBSERVER mode and then I can't play either side. I can choose Russia or
> America and can't play the other side...
>
> TIA
> Hans Brouwer
>
> _______________________________________________
> Read this topic online here:
> viewtopic.php?p=30111#p30111
> _______________________________________________
> messages mailing list
> messages@vassalengine.org
> http://www.vassalengine.org/mailman/listinfo/messages
>
User avatar
mkiefte
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 5th, 2008, 1:29 am
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: TS - Observer or Solo mode?

Postby bdgza » January 27th, 2012, 4:03 pm

Run two VASSALs, on the same computer, or two separate computers if you have them. Play both sides that way.
bdgza
 
Posts: 329
Joined: February 26th, 2010, 10:51 am

Re: TS - Observer or Solo mode?

Postby TheJoker » January 27th, 2012, 4:19 pm

Tnx for answering all, I will defibitely try the 2-sessions approach.
TheJoker
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 27th, 2012, 12:58 pm

Re: [messages] [Module Support] Re: TS - Observer or Solo mo

Postby mkiefte » January 30th, 2012, 10:56 am

That's certainly one way to do it.

On Linux (and probably Mac), you can also open two VASSAL sessions. But
here's the weird part: they have to be as different users. I don't know
how you would do that on Windows, but if someone knows, please post how.

- M.

On 27 January 2012 12:03, bdgza wrote:

> Run two VASSALs, on the same computer, or two separate computers if you
> have them. Play both sides that way.
>
>
User avatar
mkiefte
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 5th, 2008, 1:29 am
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: TS - Observer or Solo mode?

Postby Howitzer99 » January 30th, 2012, 10:31 pm

I have tested this a bit on my Mac, and it works fine. You need to login a two separate users, which is easy, if you have the Wizard enabled (on by default). If not, then you can check your user information from the top menu. Just change the name in the 2nd session, and you should be good to go.
Howitzer99
 
Posts: 13
Joined: November 30th, 2011, 4:20 am

Re: TS - Observer or Solo mode?

Postby irishwulf » January 31st, 2012, 1:23 am

In Windows, you can use the 'runas' tool in a shortcut:

runas /user:<some_other_user> c:\Program Files\Path\To\Vassal.exe
irishwulf
 
Posts: 243
Joined: December 17th, 2011, 4:29 am

Re: TS - Observer or Solo mode?

Postby TheJoker » March 18th, 2012, 1:56 pm

I am running into some weird situation, when running the module from 2 different pc's with 2 different logins. The same situation arises when running the module twice from the same pc.
After the game has started and Russia has done it's move, the American session is mostly disabled. You can't do anything. Until you choose the menu option to change sides: I open it and choose the American side, which I already have chosen. The American crads icon is open, the Russian is greyed out. After I have chosen the American side everything works again for the American side.
After I have clicked for the next turn, showing now that its the Russian players turn, the session for the Russian player is now blocked. Again, when I change side and again choose Russian everything works again. Back to the American side after finishing the Russian turn it starts all over again: I need to constantly choose which side I wish to take.

It is a minor nuisance, but if possible I would like to eliminate this behaviour. Anybody else experiences this? Any solution?
TheJoker
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 27th, 2012, 12:58 pm

Re: TS - Observer or Solo mode?

Postby irishwulf » March 18th, 2012, 3:22 pm

So, first, are your passwords different?
irishwulf
 
Posts: 243
Joined: December 17th, 2011, 4:29 am

Re: TS - Observer or Solo mode?

Postby TheJoker » March 19th, 2012, 11:26 am

Yes, different passwords for different logins. One thing is not different: both computers are connected to the internet through the same router.
Other difference: a pc which has been freshly installed with W7, the laptop is upgraded to W7 from Vista. Can't imagine this would be a cause for this situation, but who knows.

TIA,
FreeHansje
TheJoker
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 27th, 2012, 12:58 pm

Re: TS - Observer or Solo mode?

Postby irishwulf » March 19th, 2012, 5:35 pm

I'm not familiar with this module, but I can tell you that between the shared router and Windows 7, neither should cause this behavior. I use two Win7 computers behind a shared router all the time, and have never experienced this.
irishwulf
 
Posts: 243
Joined: December 17th, 2011, 4:29 am

Re: TS - Observer or Solo mode?

Postby mkiefte » April 16th, 2012, 1:54 pm

Did you ever figure this out?

I know Windows has some strange firewall issues with Java, but I doubt
that's the problem.

- M.

On 19 March 2012 08:28, TheJoker wrote:

> [This message has been edited.]
>
> Yes, different passwords for different logins. One thing is not
> different: both computers are connected to the internet through the same
> router.
> Other difference: a pc which has been freshly installed with W7, the
> laptop is upgraded to W7 from Vista. Can't imagine this would be a cause
> for this situation, but who knows.
>
> TIA,
> FreeHansje
>
> ______________________________**_________________
> Read this topic online here:
> http://www.vassalengine.org/**forum/vie ... 0#**p32360
> ______________________________**_________________
> messages mailing list
> messages@vassalengine.org
> http://www.vassalengine.org/**mailman/listinfo/messages
>
>
User avatar
mkiefte
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: January 5th, 2008, 1:29 am
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada


Return to Module Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron