Create account / Log in

Add Multiple Pieces bug Vassal 3.2.0-svn8213

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Add Multiple Pieces bug Vassal 3.2.0-svn8213

Postby chrono280 » June 28th, 2012, 5:44 pm

Using the Add Multiple Pieces function (which is brilliant btw) there seems to be a problem with the # copies function.

When I add multiple copies of a piece and set that piece to have a default set of properties (a prototype in this case) the program adds duplicates of those properties per # of the copy.

So if I have a colony ship counter image loaded and I set it to have 15 copies, with the default property of Prototype -BlueCO, the pieces that get added are as follows:

1 - Colony ship counter with 1 instance of Blue CO prototype
2 - Colony ship counter with 2 instances of Blue CO prototype
3- Colony ship counter with 3 instance of Blue CO prototype ... and so on. This causes some unexpected results in the game itself obviously.

Easy work around is just using copy and paste, I just wanted to bring the error up. Let me know if you need more details.

Vassal 3.2.0-svn8213
chrono280
 
Posts: 62
Joined: September 9th, 2011, 12:45 am

Re: Add Multiple Pieces bug Vassal 3.2.0-svn8213

Postby irishwulf » June 28th, 2012, 10:17 pm

The developers would probably appreciate your submission of this bug in the bug tracker: http://www.vassalengine.org/tracker/
irishwulf
 
Posts: 243
Joined: December 17th, 2011, 4:29 am

Re: Add Multiple Pieces bug Vassal 3.2.0-svn8213

Postby chrono280 » June 29th, 2012, 7:18 pm

Done. thanks
chrono280
 
Posts: 62
Joined: September 9th, 2011, 12:45 am

Re: Add Multiple Pieces bug Vassal 3.2.0-svn8213

Postby chrono280 » July 1st, 2012, 7:48 am

Bug 4544 is the number fyi
chrono280
 
Posts: 62
Joined: September 9th, 2011, 12:45 am

Re: Add Multiple Pieces bug Vassal 3.2.0-svn8213

Postby uckelman » July 31st, 2012, 7:46 pm

Thus spake chrono280:
> Using the Add Multiple Pieces function (which is brilliant btw) there
> seems to be a problem with the # copies function.
>
> When I add multiple copies of a piece and set that piece to have a
> default set of properties (a prototype in this case) the program adds
> duplicates of those properties per # of the copy.
>
> So if I have a colony ship counter image loaded and I set it to have 15
> copies, with the default property of Prototype -BlueCO, the pieces that
> get added are as follows:
>
> 1 - Colony ship counter with 1 instance of Blue CO prototype
> 2 - Colony ship counter with 2 instances of Blue CO prototype
> 3- Colony ship counter with 3 instance of Blue CO prototype ... and so
> on. This causes some unexpected results in the game itself obviously.
>
> Easy work around is just using copy and paste, I just wanted to bring
> the error up. Let me know if you need more details.
>
> Vassal 3.2.0-svn8213

Brent, can you take a look at this one? Add Multiple Pieces is yours,
I believe.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8798
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Add Multiple Pieces bug Vassal 3.2.0-svn8213

Postby Brent Easton » July 31st, 2012, 9:06 pm

Will do.
User avatar
Brent Easton
 
Posts: 3090
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:06 am
Location: Berry, NSW, Australia


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests