Create account / Log in

Peer to peer on an office network

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Peer to peer on an office network

Postby hendersondayton » November 13th, 2012, 3:37 pm

I have a few guys who are trying to peer to peer on our companies network. We all have the same IP address. How can we connect?
hendersondayton
 
Posts: 17
Joined: November 1st, 2012, 1:31 pm

Re: Peer to peer on an office network

Postby uckelman » November 13th, 2012, 3:47 pm

Thus spake hendersondayton:
> I have a few guys who are trying to peer to peer on our companies
> network. We all have the same IP address. How can we connect?

You might all be NATed behind the same internet-facing IP address,
but you cannot all have the same local IP and have a properly
functioning LAN. Connect using your local IPs, which will all be
different.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8849
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Peer to peer on an office network

Postby hendersondayton » November 13th, 2012, 3:57 pm

I assume I can find the local IP thru IPCONFIG? You are talking about the number I would get from "whatsmyip.com"?
Last edited by hendersondayton on November 13th, 2012, 4:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
hendersondayton
 
Posts: 17
Joined: November 1st, 2012, 1:31 pm

Re: Peer to peer on an office network

Postby hendersondayton » November 13th, 2012, 3:59 pm

Does everyone have to be logged into vassal to be able to accept the invite?
hendersondayton
 
Posts: 17
Joined: November 1st, 2012, 1:31 pm

Re: Peer to peer on an office network

Postby uckelman » November 13th, 2012, 4:40 pm

Thus spake hendersondayton:
> I assume I cannot find the local IP thru IPCONFIG as our numbers are all
> the same. You are talking about the number I would get from
> "whatsmyip.com"?

No, that's your public-facing IP. How you find the IP assigned to the
NIC in your machine depends on the OS you're using.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8849
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Peer to peer on an office network

Postby hendersondayton » November 13th, 2012, 4:46 pm

Windows 7

When typing in IPCONFIG in Cmd I get a IPv4 number, a subnet mask, and a default gateway.
hendersondayton
 
Posts: 17
Joined: November 1st, 2012, 1:31 pm

Re: Peer to peer on an office network

Postby hendersondayton » November 13th, 2012, 5:13 pm

Just noticed a potential issue. When trying to INVITE a player Instead of getting the IP ADDRESS I get:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" " etc. etc.
hendersondayton
 
Posts: 17
Joined: November 1st, 2012, 1:31 pm

Re: Peer to peer on an office network

Postby uckelman » November 13th, 2012, 6:14 pm

Thus spake hendersondayton:
> Just noticed a potential issue. When trying to INVITE a player Instead
> of getting the IP ADDRESS I get:
>
> > etc.
>

From what are you getting this?

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8849
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Peer to peer on an office network

Postby uckelman » November 13th, 2012, 6:14 pm

Thus spake hendersondayton:
> [This message has been edited.]
>
> Windows 7
>
> When typing in IPCONFIG in Cmd I get a IPv4 number, a subnet mask, and a
> default gateway.
>

What IPv4 address are you getting this way?

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8849
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Peer to peer on an office network

Postby hendersondayton » November 14th, 2012, 1:56 am

uckelman wrote:Thus spake hendersondayton:
> Just noticed a potential issue. When trying to INVITE a player Instead
> of getting the IP ADDRESS I get:
>
> etc.
>

From what are you getting this?

--
J.


I was getting that in the INVITE box where you type in the IP Address of the person you want to invite. Instead of showing my IP and port, it showed that error...
hendersondayton
 
Posts: 17
Joined: November 1st, 2012, 1:31 pm

Re: Peer to peer on an office network

Postby uckelman » June 7th, 2013, 7:19 pm

Thus spake hendersondayton:
>
> I was getting that in the INVITE box where you type in the IP Address of
> the person you want to invite. Instead of showing my IP and port, it
> showed that error...
>

Consider trying the P2P mode in the current release, 3.2.6, which has
changed significantly since you had this problem.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8849
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests