Create account / Log in

World in flames - Units Random Selection Problem

Support for existing Vassal modules. Ask here if you need help with a specific module.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

World in flames - Units Random Selection Problem

Postby laikay » June 12th, 2011, 4:42 am

Hi, I am now trying to setup the global war scenario. I realize there is a random selection function by right clicking on a stack but it seems the selected units are not random. They are still following the original order of the stack. Could someone help on this? Thanks.
laikay
 
Posts: 1
Joined: June 12th, 2011, 4:35 am

Re: World in flames - Units Random Selection Problem

Postby wifferboy » January 17th, 2013, 9:53 pm

You just drag one unit out by holding down a left click and dragging from on top of the stack. It is randomly chosen and so will not always be the one you see on top.

Also you can right click and choose a quantity of units. They will be randomly chosen from among the stack contents when you drag them out.
wifferboy
 
Posts: 54
Joined: March 22nd, 2011, 9:50 pm


Return to Module Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest