Create account / Log in

It won't load

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

It won't load

Postby lakendter » February 1st, 2014, 7:46 pm

2014-02-01 14:19:27,722 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - Starting
2014-02-01 14:19:27,726 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - OS Windows 7
2014-02-01 14:19:27,726 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - Java version 1.7.0_51
2014-02-01 14:19:27,726 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - VASSAL version 3.2.2
2014-02-01 14:19:27,760 [0-AWT-EventQueue-0] INFO VASSAL.launch.ModuleManager - Manager
2014-02-01 14:19:35,431 [0-main] ERROR VASSAL.tools.ErrorDialog -
java.lang.StackOverflowError: null
at java.lang.ClassLoader.getClassLoadingLock(Unknown Source) ~[na:1.7.0_51]
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source) ~[na:1.7.0_51]
at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source) ~[na:1.7.0_51]
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source) ~[na:1.7.0_51]
at VASSAL.preferences.Prefs.read(Prefs.java:193) ~[Vengine.jar:na]





Model = HP Pavilion dv6 notebook PC
Operating System = windows 7 professional, SP1
CPU = Intel Core I5 CPU M540 @2.53 GHz
Memory = 8 GB
Video Card = Not sure where to locate
Vassal version = I believe 3.2.2. Vassal won't load to confirm, but this is the latest install file I have
Java version = java version "1.7.0_51"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0_51-b13)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 24.51-b03, mixed mode, sharing)


My PC died when my UPS box died. Despite being a laptop, the dead UPS shut of my PC. I got the computer to restart and it is running fine again.

However, something has gotten corrupted with Vassal. Everything else is working fine.
It appears to be something screwed with Java. I uninstalled, then reinstalled Java. I still couldn't get it to work.
I found a suggestion about Java and appended my path variable to add this to the end of it: C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin
After that is when I got the above Java version message.
Even after this I still can't get Vassal to load. Any idea what I need more to do with Java?

I tried system restore to an earlier point and it failed to fix this. In addition, it corrupted other programs. System restore isn't the answer.


NOTE: Vassal was running 100% fine before the PC lock up. I know something got corrupted, but no clue what.
lakendter
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 1st, 2014, 7:30 pm

Re: It won't load

Postby lakendter » February 1st, 2014, 9:58 pm

Can anyone at least tell me the expect Java versions for Vassal? Do I need the 32 or 64 bit version?
lakendter
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 1st, 2014, 7:30 pm

Re: It won't load

Postby uckelman » February 1st, 2014, 10:11 pm

Thus spake lakendter:
> 2014-02-01 14:19:27,722 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - Starting
> 2014-02-01 14:19:27,726 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - OS
> Windows 7
> 2014-02-01 14:19:27,726 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - Java
> version 1.7.0_51
> 2014-02-01 14:19:27,726 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - VASSAL
> version 3.2.2
> 2014-02-01 14:19:27,760 [0-AWT-EventQueue-0] INFO
> VASSAL.launch.ModuleManager - Manager
> 2014-02-01 14:19:35,431 [0-main] ERROR VASSAL.tools.ErrorDialog -
> java.lang.StackOverflowError: null
> at java.lang.ClassLoader.getClassLoadingLock(Unknown Source)
> ~[na:1.7.0_51]
> at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source) ~[na:1.7.0_51]
> at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
> ~[na:1.7.0_51]
> at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source) ~[na:1.7.0_51]
> at VASSAL.preferences.Prefs.read(Prefs.java:193) ~[Vengine.jar:na]
>
>

It looks like maybe your preferences file got corrupted when your
machine was shut off. VASSAL 3.2.2 is ancient and stores prefs
differntly from the curren version 3.2.10. Upgrading to the current
version might solve your problem.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8798
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: It won't load

Postby lakendter » February 1st, 2014, 10:43 pm

WOW - I never would have thought of that.
I does make sense though, that some random file was destroyed by the unexpected PC turn off.

Thanks a lot for the help.

It also explains what I couldn't understand why a system restore didn't help.
lakendter
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 1st, 2014, 7:30 pm

Re: It won't load

Postby uckelman » February 1st, 2014, 11:02 pm

Thus spake lakendter:
>
> WOW - I never would have thought of that.
> I does make sense though, that some random file was destroyed by the
> unexpected PC turn off.

If VASSAL's prefs file was open when the power was cut, then it's not
surprising at all that it got corrupted.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8798
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: It won't load

Postby uckelman » February 1st, 2014, 11:06 pm

Thus spake lakendter:
> Can anyone at least tell me the expect Java versions for Vassal? Do I
> need the 32 or 64 bit version?

You need Java 5 or later. We recommend using something newer if you
can. You should be able to use either 32- or 64-bit Java, though we
recommend using 64-bit Java on 64-bit machines.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8798
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest