Create account / Log in

Map does not appear

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Map does not appear

Postby Forbin » June 26th, 2014, 9:13 am

I have this problem for a module.

Nothing also in Map Boards but i see a very little part of the map in Edit Hex grid ?

If somebody can help me thank you in advance



Error Message
Attachments
Vassal message d' erreur.PNG
Vassal message d' erreur.PNG (41.36 KiB) Viewed 11193 times
Forbin
 
Posts: 47
Joined: April 8th, 2013, 12:05 pm

Re: Map does not appear

Postby uckelman » June 26th, 2014, 9:21 am

Thus spake Forbin:
> I have this problem for a module.
>
> Nothing also in Map Boards but i see a very little part of the map in
> Edit Hex grid ?

Close the module. Clear the tile cache. (See Tools > Clear Tile Cache in
the Module Manager.) Reopen the module.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8137
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Map does not appear

Postby Forbin » June 27th, 2014, 10:15 am

Thanks for your help, but unfortunately the problem is not solved, in more the module load extremely slowl.

It seems quite complicated for fix !

I precise i use this module before one year and it always worked.
Forbin
 
Posts: 47
Joined: April 8th, 2013, 12:05 pm

Re: Map does not appear

Postby uckelman » June 27th, 2014, 10:57 am

Thus spake Forbin:
> Thanks for your help, but unfortunately the problem is not solved, in
> more the module load extremely slowl !

I don't understand. In what way is the problem not fixed?

Loading a module for the first time after clearing the tile cache will be slow, because the image tiles must be rebuilt. The purpose of clearing the tile cache is to force precisely this thing to happen. On subsequent loads, the tile cache will already be populated, so you won't be waiting for tiling.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8137
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Map does not appear

Postby Forbin » June 28th, 2014, 7:29 am

Ofc i have Clear the tile cache but the problem is not fixed. The map still does not appear.

Also loading is anormally slow and sometimes stop and resume.

There are probably a problem in the module.
Forbin
 
Posts: 47
Joined: April 8th, 2013, 12:05 pm

Re: Map does not appear

Postby uckelman » June 28th, 2014, 8:49 am

Thus spake Forbin:
> Ofc i have Clear the tile cache but the the problem not fixed. The card
> still does not appear.
>
> Also loading is anormally slow and sometimes stop and resume.
>
> There are probably a problem in the module.
>

What module is it? Where can we find it?

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8137
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Map does not appear

Postby Forbin » June 29th, 2014, 9:41 am

It is downloadable only by member on a forum, the simplest i send you it, if you want.
Forbin
 
Posts: 47
Joined: April 8th, 2013, 12:05 pm

Re: Map does not appear

Postby uckelman » June 29th, 2014, 11:47 am

Thus spake Forbin:
> It is downloadable only by member on a forum, the simplest i send you
> it, if you want.

Ok, then please send it.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8137
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Map does not appear

Postby Forbin » July 3rd, 2014, 1:49 pm

Thanks for have see,

The problem is from the map.
I have tried to insert she in another module which worck ofc and after the module no worck i don' t see the map ?
And she is unusually long to load in the module.

I precise :
For this module the rest worck : counters, chart ... ok
And all my others modules worck, i use Vassal 3.2.12
Forbin
 
Posts: 47
Joined: April 8th, 2013, 12:05 pm

Re: Map does not appear

Postby uckelman » July 3rd, 2014, 2:13 pm

Clear the tile cache again. Load the module. Then post the contents of the errorLog here. (Where to find the errorLog: http://www.vassalengine.org/wiki/Error_Logs)
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8137
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Map does not appear

Postby Forbin » July 11th, 2014, 7:24 pm

I have do it but always the same problem, loading stop at 7 % when loading map.

After the game opens but loading still shows 7%, i can close loading box but i don' t see the map ofc.
Attachments
Vassal Module Problem error message.PNG
Vassal Module Problem error message.PNG (44.81 KiB) Viewed 11061 times
Vassal Module Problem loading.PNG
Vassal Module Problem loading.PNG (4.83 KiB) Viewed 11061 times
Forbin
 
Posts: 47
Joined: April 8th, 2013, 12:05 pm

Re: Map does not appear

Postby uckelman » July 12th, 2014, 7:57 am

Thus spake Forbin:
> I have do it but always the same problem, loading stop at 7 % when
> loading map.
>
> After the game opens but loading still shows 7%, i can close loading box
> but i don' t see the map ofc.

Closing that dialog---which cancels map tiling---is the cause of the
error messages you see. Wait for tiling to finish and you won't see
those errors.

I haven't had time to look at your module yet, and won't for a few days.

--
J.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8137
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Map does not appear

Postby Forbin » July 25th, 2014, 11:52 am

The map is definitely in the module, when I look into with editor mode, map/multi zone grid ... I see a part but very small, see the screen shot, i see only it then so there are 2 maps of 22 x 32 inches !!!

I have the impression that in fact the map does not appear in Game Mode ?
Attachments
VASSAL Asian Map part.jpg
VASSAL Asian Map part.jpg (61.11 KiB) Viewed 10990 times
Forbin
 
Posts: 47
Joined: April 8th, 2013, 12:05 pm

Re: Map does not appear

Postby uckelman » July 25th, 2014, 12:48 pm

What you're seeing---tiles which are in the upper-left loading, but other tiles not, combined with error messages for many missing tiles---is the expected result if one cancels tiling partway through as you said you did. The solution is to let tiling finish.
User avatar
uckelman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8137
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 9:48 am
Location: Durham, England

Re: Map does not appear

Postby Forbin » October 13th, 2014, 11:11 am

Finally i have fixed the problem ! i post maybe useful for a udapte.

I have do several tests by inserting maps and finaly i have 5 maps in the V.Mod ! it blocked...

I have see it with 7 Zip and remove all maps for insert the good.

I thought the software kept only the last map, in general worck, for this V.Mod no ?
Forbin
 
Posts: 47
Joined: April 8th, 2013, 12:05 pm


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests