Create account / Log in

[Module Design] Making a marker or unit always the bottom la

Topics related to the main Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

[Module Design] Making a marker or unit always the bottom la

Postby Tim M » August 14th, 2015, 2:07 am

Yes, you use game piece layers as brian mentioned. Assign your smoke pieces to a layer that is below all other pieces but above the map layer. Check the designer guide if you dont know how. It is explained in there how game piece layers work


Sent via the Samsung GALAXY S®4, an AT&T 4G LTE smartphone

-------- Original message --------
From: Toronado3800 via messages
Date: 13/08/2015 20:49 (GMT-06:00)
To: messages@vassalengine.org
Cc: Toronado3800
Subject: Re: [messages] [Module Design] Making a marker or unit always the bottom layer.

Thanks for the tip.  I tried it and maybe I am doing something wrong.

My 1st preference for simplicity is to use an individual marker for
smoke and figure out how to make this marker to entirely to the
background.  Later on I might try letting the units trigger the marker
into existence.

Two reasons
-Some destroyers in this game make smoke in a sector and can move out of
the sector the next turn leaving the smoke in place for a few more
phases.
-Storms / Squalls are essentially the same thing. and it would be neat
to have them in the background always as well.

Maybe I should reword my question.  Is there a way for a marker to be
placed automatically under every unit in a sector?

Thanks again

_______________________________________________
Read this topic online here:
viewtopic.php?p=49668#p49668
_______________________________________________
messages mailing list
messages@vassalengine.org
http://www.vassalengine.org/mailman/listinfo/messages
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1812
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: [Module Design] Making a marker or unit always the botto

Postby Toronado3800 » August 15th, 2015, 4:26 am

Got it! For a moment I was worried I would need my hand held even more. Thanks for the tips that sent me in the right direction.

Lets see if I can write down the steps.

-Right Click Main Map
-Select Add Game Piece Layers
-Create a couple layers that make some sense. They are easy to create and delete to get in some order that makes sense.

-Go to your unit or marker and open it.
-Under Available traits select Marker. On mine it is the 4th to the last one.
-Make the name match the appropriate ones from your Game Piece Layers windows.

FWIW, creating the layer in my Game Piece Prototype Definitions did not work, I had to do it in the unit itself. Should it work?
Toronado3800
 
Posts: 13
Joined: June 26th, 2015, 6:55 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests