Create account / Log in

Can't remove at-start stack pieces

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Can't remove at-start stack pieces

Postby clanmacrae9 » November 12th, 2015, 12:44 am

My computer

Dell XPS
Intel (R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
RAM 32 GB
64 bit Operating system X64 based processor

- Model: Dell XPS
- Operating System Window 10
- CPU: Intel (R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
- Memory: Ram 32GB
- Video Card Not sure...but higher end
- Vassal version. 3.2.15
- Java version. Version 8 Update 65
- Vassal module name and version: SOJ_2.1.vmod posted 11/11/15 to The Siege of Jerusalem module page
- Exactly what steps are required to reproduce your problem.
Problem: I cannot remove or edit an at-start stack gamepiece on the interphase board map window. If I remove the at-start stack gamepiece. It returns. If I replace the image, it retains the old image. If I delete the piece and remove the image from the zip files, then rebuild the module, it produces a bad data error as if it is still looking for it.
In addition I tried removing the entire map window. This created the same problem. Vassal would not remove it. It was no longer available as a menu item, however a bad data error appears indicating that the module still believed it was supposed to be there.
To see which gamepiece I am referring to:
1. Open the module. Select the Interphase Board (The red and blue icon located between the +Turn button and the Blue button that looks like a blue unit piece.)
2. The large white rectangle that starts with "Step 1: Action Automatic..." is the problem.
It is a game piece with layers that loop through the layer images to correspond with each interphase step listed to the left of the board.
The Turn controller sends a turn-based global key command which advances the layers. (The automation is not the problem. It works perfectly except I need to change the instructions.)

To find the at-start stack gamepiece in edit mode and reproduce the problem:
1. Edit the module
2. About halfway down the module you will see Interphase board map window
About halfway down the Interphase Board menu is the at start stack gamepiece named "Step Instructions"
3. (Note as I indicated above, I think the problem is the entire map board but the at start stack is where I discovered the problem) Try anything that you like to change the gamepiece. Move to another location, deleting, replacing with a different image, removing/editing the traits.It always reverts back to where it is stuck.

I would just start rebuilding from scratch but I used an irregular hex grid which took me about 6 month to complete because I had to individually name each hex and it is a large map.

Anything you can do to help will be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
clanmacrae9
 
Posts: 17
Joined: July 27th, 2014, 3:49 am

Re: Can't remove at-start stack pieces

Postby Tim M » November 12th, 2015, 2:28 am

Before I check - Do you have Saved games/ scenario files in the module which
you are loading? If so, that's your problem; deleting things or changing
things in a module has no bearing on the actual saved game/ scenario files
that you load on start up - you have to recreate those again to inherit your
mod changes otherwise you will still see the old images behaviors etc..,
that you thought you removed.



This is all explained in the designers manual



From: messages [mailto:messages-bounces@vassalengine.org] On Behalf Of
clanmacrae9 via messages
Sent: Wednesday, November 11, 2015 6:44 PM
To: messages@vassalengine.org
Cc: clanmacrae9
Subject: [messages] [Technical Support & Bugs] Can't remove at-start stack
pieces



My computer

Dell XPS
Intel (R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
RAM 32 GB
64 bit Operating system X64 based processor

- Model: Dell XPS
- Operating System Window 10
- CPU: Intel (R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
- Memory: Ram 32GB
- Video Card Not sure...but higher end
- Vassal version. 3.2.15
- Java version. Version 8 Update 65
- Vassal module name and version: SOJ_2.1.vmod posted 11/11/15 to The
Siege of Jerusalem module page
- Exactly what steps are required to reproduce your problem.
Problem: I cannot remove or edit an at-start stack gamepiece on the
interphase board map window. If I remove the at-start stack gamepiece.
It returns. If I replace the image, it retains the old image. If I
delete the piece and remove the image from the zip files, then rebuild
the module, it produces a bad data error as if it is still looking for
it.
In addition I tried removing the entire map window. This created the
same problem. Vassal would not remove it. It was no longer available as
a menu item, however a bad data error appears indicating that the module
still believed it was supposed to be there.
To see which gamepiece I am referring to:
1. Open the module. Select the Interphase Board (The red and blue icon
located between the +Turn button and the Blue button that looks like a
blue unit piece.)
2. The large white rectangle that starts with "Step 1: Action
Automatic..." is the problem.
It is a game piece with layers that loop through the layer images to
correspond with each interphase step listed to the left of the board.
The Turn controller sends a turn-based global key command which advances
the layers. (The automation is not the problem. It works perfectly
except I need to change the instructions.)

To find the at-start stack gamepiece in edit mode and reproduce the
problem:
1. Edit the module
2. About halfway down the module you will see Interphase board map
window
About halfway down the Interphase Board menu is the at start stack
gamepiece named "Step Instructions"
3. (Note as I indicated above, I think the problem is the entire map
board but the at start stack is where I discovered the problem) Try
anything that you like to change the gamepiece. Move to another
location, deleting, replacing with a different image, removing/editing
the traits.It always reverts back to where it is stuck.

I would just start rebuilding from scratch but I used an irregular hex
grid which took me about 6 month to complete because I had to
individually name each hex and it is a large map.

Anything you can do to help will be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

_______________________________________________
Read this topic online here:
viewtopic.php?p=50266#p50266
Tim,
Vassal Uber Geek/Guru

Problems? post your OS, Physical Mem, version of Vassal and Java plus the Module in question.
No developer can help with out that info, thx!
User avatar
Tim M
 
Posts: 1777
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 12:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: Can't remove at-start stack pieces

Postby clanmacrae9 » November 12th, 2015, 12:51 pm

I believe that is the answer. I didn't put two and two together. I forgot that Vassal will see my informational gamepieces the same as my units and markers.

Thank goodness it was something simple. Removing and re-adding the setup files will be a lot easier tan rebuilding the module.

As always,

Thanks.
clanmacrae9
 
Posts: 17
Joined: July 27th, 2014, 3:49 am


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests