Create account / Log in

editing existing module at start

Talk about module design ideas and techniques.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

editing existing module at start

Postby korvessa » February 26th, 2017, 6:56 am

The specific game is "Civil War"

I made my own counters and am substituting them.
I figured out how to replace them where they show up in replacement window
the ones that show up at start are there also

However, they aren't showing up on scenario map -

how do you make sure your modified counters show up on start up?
Thanks
korvessa
 
Posts: 30
Joined: January 20th, 2017, 3:21 am

Re: editing existing module at start

Postby DrNostromo » February 26th, 2017, 3:29 pm

Best way to change images in a mod is to open the "image" folder and just replace the artwork with your own.

A Vassal .mod or .vmod file is just a .zip file with a different extension. So, change the .mod or .vmod to .zip and extract the file into and empty folder. You'll note there's a new folder called "Images". You can replace any image in that folder you want. Just make sure the new graphic is exactly the same size (x and y dimensions), the same format (png, jpg, etc.) and filename.

Then, zip everything up, change the .zip to .vmod, and run the module. All the replaced graphics will now appear in place of the old ones.
User avatar
DrNostromo
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:54 am
Location: Wine Country, Cal. USA

Re: editing existing module at start

Postby Brent Easton » February 26th, 2017, 11:38 pm

The best way to do this is to make the new images with exactly the same names as the existing images. Then you can just do as DrNostromo says and copy the images into the zip .vmod file and the new images will show instead of the old images in all cases. This is very simple and quick.

I suspect the problem you have is that you have used new names for your images and your module includes a pre-defined scenario setup. In this case, you need to follow a 2 step process:
1. Via the VASSAL Editor (or by editing the buildfile if you know what you are doing), update the units to use the new images.
2. Start-up a game from your pre-defined startup and update it using Tools -> Refresh Counters. Then save the new pre-defined startup and use it to replace the existing one in the module.

Regards.
User avatar
Brent Easton
 
Posts: 2757
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:06 am
Location: Berry, NSW, Australia

Re: editing existing module at start

Postby korvessa » February 28th, 2017, 3:39 am

No, I didn't change any of the names. I found the spot in the editor where you can edit the counters.
Which I did without problem.

It is just in the start up map, that the counters that start on the map still maintain old appearance.
even though those same counters look like the edited ones in the replacement box.

I am assuming there is a way to edit start up map - I just can't find it.
korvessa
 
Posts: 30
Joined: January 20th, 2017, 3:21 am

Re: editing existing module at start

Postby rrvs » February 28th, 2017, 2:16 pm

Here's wiki info on at-start stacks, if this is what you're referring to. Expand the relevant map's key and look for them (and their pieces) there.
http://www.vassalengine.org/wiki/SetupStack
rrvs
 
Posts: 175
Joined: May 20th, 2016, 1:17 pm

Re: editing existing module at start

Postby korvessa » March 18th, 2017, 9:02 pm

I cannot find the "At start stacks" portion of this particular module
korvessa
 
Posts: 30
Joined: January 20th, 2017, 3:21 am

Re: editing existing module at start

Postby rrvs » March 19th, 2017, 1:22 pm

I wasn't able to find a Civil War titled module that has a scenario, but the scenario is probably a saved game file with set pieces, which is why you aren't finding them in at-start stacks in the base module. Any changes you make won't affect that saved set-up unfortunately... you'd need to re-set the pieces yourself in a new game for that scenario. There might be a workaround to this, along the lines of what was previously mentioned by others, or something else, but I don't know how to modify or update a saved game file/attachment/extension myself. Hope this helps somewhat anyway.
rrvs
 
Posts: 175
Joined: May 20th, 2016, 1:17 pm

Re: editing existing module at start

Postby korvessa » March 19th, 2017, 8:19 pm

rrvs wrote:I wasn't able to find a Civil War titled module that has a scenario, but the scenario is probably a saved game file with set pieces, which is why you aren't finding them in at-start stacks in the base module. Any changes you make won't affect that saved set-up unfortunately... you'd need to re-set the pieces yourself in a new game for that scenario. There might be a workaround to this, along the lines of what was previously mentioned by others, or something else, but I don't know how to modify or update a saved game file/attachment/extension myself. Hope this helps somewhat anyway.


It is this one:
http://www.vassalengine.org/wiki/Module:The_Civil_War

I've looked at the scenarios and have been able to change some things I wanted - but still no luck on "At start"
korvessa
 
Posts: 30
Joined: January 20th, 2017, 3:21 am

Re: editing existing module at start

Postby rrvs » March 21st, 2017, 1:41 pm

Try this:

Brent Easton wrote:Load the pre-defined scenario. Select Tools -> Refresh Counters. Save the scenario. Load the new scenario back into your module.

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=9772#p53311
rrvs
 
Posts: 175
Joined: May 20th, 2016, 1:17 pm


Return to Module Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest