Create account / Log in

Moving units between maps

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Moving units between maps

Postby gdaudin » April 23rd, 2017, 5:26 pm

Hi,

I am using Vassal 3.2.17 with MacOS 10.12.4, using the module No Retreat 4.

The issue I have is that I cannot move units between maps. Once in a while it will work (and the units would move on their original map with a shadow). But most of the time it does not.

I am using build 1.8.0_131-b11 of Java.

Can you help ?

Thanks !

Guillaume
gdaudin
 
Posts: 55
Joined: November 9th, 2011, 7:19 am

Re: Moving units between maps

Postby Malnorma » April 23rd, 2017, 9:43 pm

Hi Guillaume,

See this thread, there's an ongoing problem with Java on Sierra:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=9660

Short version: you can work around it by sticking to an older version of Java, revision 112 works for me.
Malnorma
 
Posts: 124
Joined: October 14th, 2015, 9:26 am

Re: Moving units between maps

Postby gdaudin » April 24th, 2017, 4:02 pm

Thank you : that is very useful. I unchecked the option «Used combined application window» and that solved the issue.
gdaudin
 
Posts: 55
Joined: November 9th, 2011, 7:19 am


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests